Photo: Cerebral726 · CC BY-SA 4.0For violent crime, Glen Rock beats 94% of U.S. towns per resident
Its Safety Grade, A− (#101 of 342 graded towns in New Jersey), rests on crimes its police reported from 2023 to 2025: less crime per resident than 83% of U.S. towns. On top of that, the local count comes to 0.2 violent crime and 6.5 incidents of property crime per 1,000 people each year, with 2.1 and 13.8 in the rest of New Jersey. Among its 2 neighbors with figures, only one records less crime per resident.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of NJ” is every other New Jersey city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Glen Rock
1 of the 2 graded towns next door reports less crime
Of the 3 New Jersey towns on Glen Rock’s borders, 2 have a Safety Grade: Ridgewood (A−), Hawthorne (A−). Fair Lawn reported to the FBI for 2023 and 2024 but not 2025. Neighbors ↓
Among New Jersey towns, closer to the middle
New Jersey’s cities and towns report less crime than most states’, so Glen Rock’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 70% of the 342 New Jersey towns we grade, against 83% nationally. Safety Grade ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Glen Rock’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are lower than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the stronger of the two.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Glen Rock | Rest of New Jersey | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Glen Rock’s police reported 8 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 0.2 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.1 in the rest of New Jersey and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Glen Rock per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And fewer than 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Reported crime is steady
Show as a table
| Year | Glen Rock property | Rest of New Jersey property | Glen Rock violent | Rest of New Jersey violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.7 | 13.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 7.1 | 14.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 |
| 2024 | 6.2 | 14.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 |
| 2025 | 6.2 | 12.6 | 0.3 | 2.0 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of New Jersey.
81 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
4 violent and 77 property, as reported to the FBI by Glen Rock’s police.
Two people died in crashes on Glen Rock’s roads in 2019–2023
Glen Rock had 2 fatal crashes in five years, in which two people died; 2 were pedestrians.
That is about what is typical for New Jersey towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (4.5 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Glen Rock’s size would see about 3 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Glen Rock’s own rate (3.3) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Glen Rock and its neighbors
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Fair Lawn reported to the FBI for 2023 and 2024 but not 2025.
New Jersey towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Rock | A− | 0.2 | 6.5 |
| Hasbrouck Heights | A | 0.2 | 4.4 |
| River Edge | A− | 0.2 | 7.1 |
| East Greenwich Township | A− | 0.6 | 7.5 |
| Wallington | B− | 0.8 | 14.4 |
| Freehold | B− | 2.2 | 9.7 |
The five graded New Jersey towns closest to Glen Rock’s population (12,288), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Glen Rock. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Glen Rock’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (12,393 in 2025); our figure for Glen Rock is 12,288 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Glen Rock
Is Glen Rock, NJ safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Glen Rock reports less crime per resident than 83% of U.S. towns, an A− Safety Grade and #101 of 342 in New Jersey. Its police reported 0.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.1 in the rest of New Jersey and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Glen Rock?
0.2 violent and 6.5 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of New Jersey reports 2.1 and 13.8; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is Glen Rock safer than Ridgewood?
Ridgewood reports less crime per resident than Glen Rock: Ridgewood grades A− for safety and Glen Rock A−. Ridgewood’s police reported 0.4 violent and 5.6 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Glen Rock?
Glen Rock’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Glen Rock”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Glen Rock.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.