Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Burlington Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
BurlingtonNJ HighStreet 02Photo: User:Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Burlington Township

348 homes sold in Burlington Township in the last year, at a typical $362K

Redfin reports Burlington Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 08016, which takes in Burlington Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Burlington Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Burlington TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
348
ZIP 08016 · October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$362K
houses $410K · condos $143K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$213
New Jersey $335
Paid vs. asking
99.6%
41% sold over asking
For sale now
98
September 2026 · 32 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 08016

3% of Burlington Township’s sales are condos, at $267K less than a house

246 houses and 13 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses draw more bidding wars.

Houses$410K

typical sale · 246 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$237NJ $331
Days to sell
49
Sold over asking
49%
Condos$143K

typical sale · 13 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$157NJ $450
Days to sell
47
Sold over asking
13%
13 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at twice the 2016 price

348 sales in the last year, against 614 in 2021 and a low of 294 in 2013. The typical sale went from $174K in 2016 to $362K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0162325487650$175K$250K$325K$400K2013: 294 sold, typical $184K’132014: 328 sold, typical $181K2015: 356 sold, typical $183K’152016: 425 sold, typical $174K2017: 513 sold, typical $173K’172018: 612 sold, typical $186K2019: 553 sold, typical $199K’192020: 533 sold, typical $223K2021: 614 sold, typical $270K’212022: 569 sold, typical $316K2023: 363 sold, typical $312K’232024: 317 sold, typical $325K2025: 354 sold, typical $348K’25Last 12 months: 348 sold, typical $362KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 08016, which takes in Burlington Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Burlington Township

Houseat $237 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $157 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in New Jerseyat $331 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Burlington Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 13 years of sales

Bidding wars in Burlington Township are more common than before the pandemic, but 57% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of home sales in ZIP 08016 since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 348 sales.

If you’re buying in Burlington Township

  • Shop in March. It brings about 47 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (30% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.6% of the list price on average; 41% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 30% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 48 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 58 a month), but July is the most competitive: 38% of July sales close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (30%). March has the least competition (30%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
01530456013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 37 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 59 days to sellJFeb: 39 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 61 days to sellFMar: 47 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 63 days to sellMApr: 53 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 59 days to sellAMay: 57 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 53 days to sellMJun: 58 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 50 days to sellJJul: 57 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 43 days to sellJAug: 55 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 42 days to sellASep: 53 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 45 days to sellSOct: 51 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 50 days to sellONov: 46 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 53 days to sellNDec: 39 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 54 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like New Jersey as a whole

Burlington Township now2017–192021 peakNJ now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price41%23%52%44%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days30%17%49%30%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.6%96.7%100.5%100.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract48632746
Supply

89 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.3 times the 2023 low (68), 57% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2017’s 236.

2013: 222 for sale’132014: 228 for sale2015: 235 for sale2016: 223 for sale’162017: 236 for sale2018: 201 for sale2019: 176 for sale’192020: 120 for sale2021: 98 for sale2022: 84 for sale’222023: 68 for sale2024: 72 for sale2025: 90 for sale’25Last 12 months: 89 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 76%, condos 133%

A house typically sold for $410K in the year to May 2026 (246 sales), a condo for $143K (13).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $204K, 217 salesHouses 2014: $211K, 243 salesHouses 2015: $208K, 278 salesHouses 2016: $202K, 312 salesHouses 2017: $201K, 365 salesHouses 2018: $212K, 438 salesHouses 2019: $234K, 383 salesHouses 2020: $257K, 352 salesHouses 2021: $314K, 395 salesHouses 2022: $331K, 295 salesHouses 2023: $353K, 237 salesHouses 2024: $378K, 201 salesHouses 2025: $417K, 231 salesHouses last 12 months: $410K, 246 salesHouses $410KCondos 2013: $80K, 23 salesCondos 2014: $52K, 32 salesCondos 2015: $61K, 12 salesCondos 2016: $105K, 18 salesCondos 2017: $98K, 37 salesCondos 2018: $101K, 30 salesCondos 2019: $61K, 16 salesCondos 2020: $63K, 22 salesCondos 2021: $83K, 31 salesCondos 2022: $99K, 17 salesCondos 2023: $133K, 15 salesCondos 2024: $153K, 13 salesCondos 2025: $148K, 17 salesCondos last 12 months: $143K, 13 salesCondos $143K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 08016, which takes in Burlington Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2013 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Burlington Township home costs about $2,560 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Burlington Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Burlington Township’s 2.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Burlington Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Burlington Township

Six things worth knowing

58

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 37.

Best time to buy
2.2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $362K home, about $8,050 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B−

Schools

The schools grade for Burlington Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Burlington Township
30 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Burlington Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Burlington and Beverly sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Burlington Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Burlington Township (ZIP 08016)348$362K$21341%48
Burlington154$291K$17641%53
Bristol Township99$345K$24135%44
Croydon95$341K$24639%45
Florence Township65$264K$20838%56
Roebling50$304K$21635%37
Beverly30$292K$18438%46

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Burlington Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Burlington Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Burlington Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Burlington Township

What do homes sell for in Burlington Township, NJ?

348 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $362K, $213 a square foot. Houses sold for about $410K, condos for about $143K in the year to May 2026.

Is Burlington Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 98 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 32 sold, about 3.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Burlington Township?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Burlington Township?

About 2.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $362K home that’s near $8,050.

Where can I see homes for sale in Burlington Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Burlington Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Burlington Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 08016, which takes in Burlington Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).