Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moultonborough

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
MoultonboroughNH SwallowBoathousePhoto: Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Moultonborough · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Moultonborough gets about 80 inches of snow a winter, more than 95% of U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 81° on average. A year here swings 71° from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 87% of U.S. towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from October to April, which average under 50°.

More snow than 95% of U.S. towns#11Snowiest  of 126 in NH
Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns#25 coldest of 126 in NH
All NH rankings →

A year in Moultonborough at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan30°10° 18" snow
Feb34°12° 20" snow
Mar42°21° 15" snow
Apr56°31° Last frost ~Apr 284" snow
May68°42°
Jun76°52° 1 day 90°+
Jul81°57° 3 days 90°+
Aug79°55° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°47°
Oct58°37° First frost ~Oct 16Wettest
Nov now46°28° 4" snow
Dec35°18° 18" snow

What stands out about Moultonborough’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Moultonborough’s place in New Hampshire beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Moultonborough feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
33° / 13°
22 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 31°
Last frost around Apr 28
Summer
79° / 55°
5 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 37°
First frost around Oct 16
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 171 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 28 and the first by October 16. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Meredith 3 Nne, NH, 6 miles from the town’s center, 270 ft higher.

Short record. NOAA estimated Meredith 3 Nne, NH’s counts from 9 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
146
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
109th most of 126 in New Hampshire
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
106th most of 126 in New Hampshire
More nights at or below 0° than 77% of U.S. towns
5
days that reach 90°
25th fewest of 126 in New Hampshire
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Moultonborough’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −12°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 80 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Meredith 3 Nne, NH, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
24th wettest of 126 in New Hampshire
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns
80"
Snow in a normal winter
11th snowiest of 126 in New Hampshire
More snow than 95% of U.S. towns
110 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
10th most of 113 in New Hampshire
More days with snow on the ground than 98% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

20"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Moultonborough

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,189 heating degree daysMore heating than 89% of U.S. towns
467 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 87% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Meredith 3 Nne, NH.

Living here

Living with Moultonborough’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

171 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by Apr 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 16.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 81 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Moultonborough from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Moultonborough and its neighbors

Sandwich has the coldest January nights next door (9°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Wolfeboro: January low 12°, July high 81°Alton: January low 12°, July high 81°Waterville Valley: January low 5°, July high 70°Campton: January low 9°, July high 81°Freedom: January low 10°, July high 80°Effingham: January low 11°, July high 81°Wakefield: January low 11°, July high 80°New Hampton: January low 10°, July high 81°Meredith: January low 11°, July high 81°Holderness: January low 9°, July high 80°Albany: January low 7°, July high 76°Madison: January low 9°, July high 81°Tuftonboro: January low 11°, July high 81°Melvin Village: January low 10°, July high 78°Sandwich: January low 9°, July high 80°Ossipee: January low 11°, July high 81°Center Harbor: January low 10°, July high 81°Tamworth: January low 9°, July high 80°Moultonborough: January low 10°, July high 81°MoultonboroughTuftonboroMelvin VillageSandwichOssipeeCenter HarborTamworth
ColderMilder5° to 12°
Sandwich8.9° −1.4°
Tamworth9.1° −1.2°
Melvin Village9.8° about the same
Center Harbor10.2° about the same
Moultonborough10.3°
Ossipee10.6° about the same
Tuftonboro10.9° about the same

Climates most like Moultonborough’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Moultonborough, NH10°81°48"80"
Ellsworth, ME11°79°48"75"
Sidney, NY13°80°45"79"
Bradford, PA15°80°44"75"
Torrington, CT15°81°51"59"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Moultonborough averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 23°, was 20°
Spring+1.0°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+1.2°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.2°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Moultonborough compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Moultonborough’s place among New Hampshire’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns46th coolest of 126 in New Hampshire
Winter cold10° January low
Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns25th coldest of 126 in New Hampshire
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns24th wettest of 126 in New Hampshire
Snow80" a winter
More snow than 95% of U.S. towns11th snowiest of 126 in New Hampshire
Hot days5 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns25th fewest of 126 in New Hampshire
Freezing nights146 a year
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns109th most of 126 in New Hampshire
Growing season171 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 71% of U.S. towns126th shortest of 126 in New Hampshire
Month by month

Moultonborough weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Moultonborough’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Meredith 3 Nne, NH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January30°10°3.3"18.1"102910° – 28°
February34°12°3.0"19.6"92810° – 29°
March42°21°3.6"15.4"102422° – 39°
April56°31°4.0"4.2"11639° – 48°
May68°42°3.8"0.0"12050° – 60°
June76°52°4.4"0.0"13061° – 68°
July81°57°4.6"0.0"11065° – 72°
August79°55°4.0"0.0"10065° – 70°
September71°47°3.9"0.0"10055° – 63°
October58°37°5.2"0.8"11044° – 54°
November46°28°4.1"3.9"10332° – 42°
December35°18°4.3"17.7"122021° – 34°
Year56°34°48.1"79.7"129110
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 10° to 29°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Moultonborough’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Moultonborough’s center.
  • Snow: Meredith 3 Nne, NH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Meredith 3 Nne, NH, 6 miles from the town’s center, 270 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Moultonborough’s climate

What is the weather like in Moultonborough?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 10°, and about 80 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Moultonborough in winter?

January nights average 10°. About 146 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 10°.

How much snow does Moultonborough get?

About 80 inches in a normal winter at Meredith 3 Nne, NH, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 110 days a year.

How hot does it get in Moultonborough?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 57°. About 5 days a year reach 90° (Meredith 3 Nne, NH).

When is the first and last frost in Moultonborough?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 28 and the first fall frost by October 16, about 171 frost-free days, at Meredith 3 Nne, NH.

What growing zone is Moultonborough in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −12°.

What is the best time of year to visit Moultonborough?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Moultonborough getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Moultonborough.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.