Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mason

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
UnclesamhomePhoto: Craig Michaud at English Wikipedia · CC BY 3.0
Mason Public Library

Mason’s library lends 6.2 print items per resident, against a typical 3.9 for libraries its size

Mason Public Library serves Mason’s 1,459 residents. Last year it lent 11K books, movies and e-books and logged 6,498 visits.

16 Darling Hill Road, Mason 03048 · about 20 hours a week
B+Civic lifeAhead of 65% of U.S. towns. Library visits, nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
11K
7.8 per resident
Visits a year
6,498
4.5 per resident · Above typical (3.5)
Programs & events
136
about 3 a week · 2,257 attended
Cardholders
64%
935 cards
Open
20 hrs
a week
In brief

The short version on Mason’s library

Above typical on every measure

Against libraries serving under 2,500 people, Mason Public Library is above the middle on all seven per-resident measures we compare, with three in the top 30%. No single number stands out, and none lags far behind. How it compares ↓

A small-town library

Mason Public Library serves 1,459 residents with about one full-time staff. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

Mason out-borrows every town next door

At 7.8 loans per resident, Mason leads the five towns here. The closest is Wilton, at 7.4. Libraries next door ↓

Open only about 20 hours a week

Mason Public Library keeps short hours: about 20 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. Brookline Public Library in Brookline, next door, is open about 40 hours a week. The building ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Mason’s civic life grade

On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Mason is ahead of 65% of U.S. towns. The share of younger adults in volunteering groups holds the grade up; Mason’s count of community nonprofits pulls it down.

B+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Mason’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 65%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $83K–$139K (5,659)Ahead of 69%

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on any two of the three inputs instead, the letter would range from B− to A−. Mason is small (1,460 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

5 community nonprofits are registered in Mason

3.5 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture10.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation00.07 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans10.96 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services10.90 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education10.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.28 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (0 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

8.9%

8.9% of Mason’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 7.9% in the typical New Hampshire town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Mason’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 7 of 8 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 4.5 visits · typical 3.5Higher than 62%
Borrowing per resident 6.2 print items · typical 3.9Higher than 71%
Digital borrowing 1.5 e-items · typical 1Higher than 64%
Kids’ borrowing 3.1 kids’ items · typical 1.4Higher than 77%
Program attendance 1.5 attendees · typical 0.7Higher than 77%
Programs offered 93.2 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Higher than 66%
Cardholders 64% of residents · typical 54%Higher than 58%
Spending $46 per resident · typical $54Lower than 60%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Mason Public Library serves 1,459 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 11 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

6,498
visits
4.5 per resident
11K
loans, print + digital
7.8 per resident
136
programs & events
2,257 attended
935
library cards
64% of people served
Every open hour11items borrowed
Every week43people at a program
Every day1Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)1 public computers13K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

11K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

11Kloans
Books & media (adults) 40%Kids’ books & media 40%E-books, audio & streaming 20%
How hard the shelves work
0.7×

Each of the 13K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.7 time last year, on average.

From your couch

2,228 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 1 kids’ program a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Mason →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–540
Ages 6–1128
Teens18
Adults15
All ages35
Little ones
0.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
11

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Mason last year.

2,257
people at programs
136
programs
The building

Find it

Mason Public Library, 16 Darling Hill Road, Mason.

20
hours open a week
915
square feet
13K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Mason? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $2.80 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Mason cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$46 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $54. Operating budget $67K.

Last year the library lent and hosted about $189K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $67K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 935 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Mason borrows the most per resident of the 5 towns here. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
MasonMason Public Library fine-free7.820B+
WiltonWilton Public & Gregg Free Library fine-free7.436B+
BrooklineBrookline Public Library6.940B+
GreenvilleChamberlin Free Public Library fine-free3.138B−
New IpswichNew Ipswich Library fine-free2.524D

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Mason

Does Mason have a public library?

Yes. Mason Public Library, 16 Darling Hill Road, serves Mason’s 1,459 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 20 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Mason Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Mason’s library?

It logged 4.5 visits and lent 7.8 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Mason’s civic life grade?

B+ Mason is ahead of 65% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Mason.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.