Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Loup Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Loup, Nebraska downtownPhoto: Ammodramus · Public domain
Climate in North Loup Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Midwinter lows in North Loup Township sink below those of 90% of U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 86° on average. Precipitation is light here, less than falls on 87% of U.S. towns. January has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.0° rise. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about May 5, with the first autumn frost due around October 3.

Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns#7 coldest of 62 in NE
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#37Snowiest  of 62 in NE
All NE rankings →

A year in North Loup Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan35°13° 5" snow
Feb39°16° 6" snow
Mar51°26° 5" snow
Apr61°35°
May71°46° Last frost ~May 51 day 90°+
Jun81°57° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul86°62° 8 days 90°+
Aug84°60° 7 days 90°+
Sep77°50° 2 days 90°+
Oct64°37° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now49°25°
Dec37°16° 9" snow

What stands out about North Loup Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with North Loup Township’s place in Nebraska beside it.

A normal year

What a year in North Loup Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 15°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
61° / 36°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
84° / 60°
23 days reach 90°
Fall
63° / 37°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 150 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at N Loup, NE, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

156
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
14th most of 62 in Nebraska
More freezing nights than 89% of U.S. towns
12
nights at or below 0°
14th most of 62 in Nebraska
More nights at or below 0° than 88% of U.S. towns
23
days that reach 90°
55th most of 62 in Nebraska
More 90° days than 55% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
55th most of 62 in Nebraska
More 100° days than 65% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts North Loup Township’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Ord 6.8 Sse, NE, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 26 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 74 days a year.

26"
Rain + melted snow a year
17th driest of 62 in Nebraska
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
37th snowiest of 62 in Nebraska
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in North Loup Township

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,778 heating degree daysMore heating than 83% of U.S. towns
698 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 68% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at N Loup, NE.

Living here

Living with North Loup Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

150 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in North Loup Township from natural hazards, hail is the largest share (39%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

North Loup Township and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around North Loup Township yet.

Climates most like North Loup Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
North Loup Township, NE13°86°26"27"
Le Mars, IA9°85°30"31"
Mitchell, SD8°86°25"41"
Livonia, MI18°84°33"31"
Cimarron Hills, CO18°85°17"33"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in North Loup Township averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.1°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 77% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 26°, was 23°
Spring+1.1°now 48°, was 47°
Summer−0.1°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.5°now 50°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How North Loup Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with North Loup Township’s place among Nebraska’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 57% of U.S. towns50th hottest of 62 in Nebraska
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns7th coldest of 62 in Nebraska
Precipitation26" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns17th driest of 62 in Nebraska
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns37th snowiest of 62 in Nebraska
Hot days23 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 55% of U.S. towns55th most of 62 in Nebraska
Freezing nights156 a year
More freezing nights than 89% of U.S. towns14th most of 62 in Nebraska
Growing season150 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 92% of U.S. towns8th shortest of 62 in Nebraska
Month by month

North Loup Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at North Loup Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Ord 6.8 Sse, NE. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January35°13°0.5"4.7"215° – 37°
February39°16°0.7"6.1"317° – 36°
March51°26°1.4"4.8"529° – 51°
April61°35°3.0"0.5"840° – 54°
May71°46°4.1"0.0"1152° – 64°
June81°57°4.2"0.0"1165° – 74°
July86°62°3.4"0.0"967° – 80°
August84°60°3.0"0.0"967° – 76°
September77°50°2.2"0.0"658° – 69°
October64°37°2.0"0.8"643° – 55°
November49°25°1.0"1.1"227° – 44°
December37°16°0.7"8.9"216° – 31°
Year61°37°26.2"26.9"74
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 51°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where North Loup Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at North Loup Township’s center.
  • Snow: Ord 6.8 Sse, NE.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: N Loup, NE, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about North Loup Township’s climate

What is the weather like in North Loup Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 57% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in North Loup Township in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 156 nights a year reach 32° or below and 12 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does North Loup Township get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Ord 6.8 Sse, NE, most of it in December.

How hot does it get in North Loup Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 62°. About 23 days a year reach 90° (N Loup, NE).

When is the first and last frost in North Loup Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 150 frost-free days, at N Loup, NE.

What growing zone is North Loup Township in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −15°.

What is the best time of year to visit North Loup Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is North Loup Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 77% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in North Loup Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.