UnionvilleNC
A town of 7,322, settled in 1887. Public schools that outperform most of North Carolina.
Is Unionville a good place to live?
Unionville gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $411K for a typical one, or 4.9 years of the Charlotte metro’s $83K median household income. It grades A− overall, 22nd among North Carolina's 286 graded towns. On the plus side, its public schools beat 84% of North Carolina towns on state tests and graduation. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 94% of U.S. towns. Unionville's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 95% of U.S. towns. The biggest park or preserve is Noel Williams Park, at 39 acres.
What makes Unionville stand out
Where Unionville beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Unionville Elementary | PK–5 | 679 |
| Unionville Christian Academy | PK–6 | 60 |
| Piedmont Middle | 6–8 | 980 |
Typical home value
Unionville has grown 24% since 2010
5,929 counted in 2010 and 6,643 in 2020; an estimated 7,322 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 10.4% since 2020, after 12% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
How Unionville grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within North Carolina), ordered by how far Unionville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Unionville: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Unionville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Unionville.
Unionville pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices and sends most of its workers to Charlotte and beyond, but it has little public open land.
For schools, Unionville earns an A−
Its A− for schools comes with an A− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $411K. Its A− ranks #3 of the 290 North Carolina towns we grade for schools.
Its public schools are run by the Union County Public Schools. Three of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Piedmont High, with 1,270 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 980 | B+ |
| Piedmont HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,270 | A |
| Unionville ElementaryTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 679 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within NC on state tests and graduation
Most working residents commute out of Unionville
Unionville has 742 jobs for its 3,415 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Most working residents leave Unionville for work: only 4% work in town. At 31 minutes, Unionville’s average trip to work is against 24 minutes in North Carolina’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. Since 2013, Unionville has added 112 jobs, to 742 in 2023.
| Unionville | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 31 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $96,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.2% | 6.8% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 9.4% | 13% | 9.6% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
For cost of living, Unionville earns an A−
87% of households own their home in Unionville, where North Carolina’s towns sit at 67% and U.S. towns at 73%. The typical Unionville home is worth about $411,000, up 0.7% in a year, 24% above the North Carolina typical home.
Typical home value
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Unionville ranks healthier than 66% of the country’s towns
Unionville beats the North Carolina average on 6 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 31% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Unionville.
| Unionville | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 34% | 36% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 25% | 23% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 33% | 33% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Unionville | NC |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 5.9% | 8.1% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 11.3% | 15.2% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9% | 7.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
High risk in Unionville, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 68% of U.S. communities. Since 2018, 6 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Unionville.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Mild winters and hot summers in Unionville
Unionville has mild winters and warm summers. The July high in Unionville is 91°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Younger than North Carolina overall
People 65 and older are 12% of residents (17% statewide); children under 18 are 26% of residents (22% statewide). Unionville has grown 10% since 2020, to 7,322 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 26% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 36% across North Carolina.
| Unionville | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 12% | 18% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 26% | 22% | 22% |
| Median age | 39 years | 40.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 26% | 29% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
48% women, 52% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.4 points. Across North Carolina, 51.1% of residents are women.
| Unionville | NC | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.2% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 16% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7% | 9.5% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 14.4% | 13.4% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.1% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.5% | 12.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.6% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.3% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.4% | 9.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 29.9% | 24.8% | 26% |
| Some college | 27.8% | 19.6% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10.2% | 10.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.8% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6% | 13.5% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Conserved land covers 0.1% of Unionville
Just 18 of its 18,806 acres are conserved, so there is little public open land in Unionville itself; its outdoors grade is D.
0.9 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Noel Williams Park | — | 39 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Bank of America Stadium and 18 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Unionville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw22 mi Stadium & arenaBank of America Stadium
24 mi Theme parkCarowinds
37 mi LakeLake Norman25 mi MuseumSullenberger Aviation Museum70K visitors a year
18 mi Stadium & arenaBojangles Coliseum18 mi TheatreOvens AuditoriumPhoto credits
Bank of America Stadium: HangingCurve, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Carowinds: Pi.1415926535, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lake Norman: Prince Grobhelm, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Bojangles Coliseum: James Willamor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Everything we know about Unionville
Colleges nearby
2 within 15 miles of the center of Unionville
About 7 of every 100 Unionville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as North Carolina.
96% of working residents leave Unionville for work
Where Unionville’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Unionville
Town in North Carolina, United States
Unionville is a rural town in Union County, North Carolina, United States. The population was 6,643 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 27 sq mi
- Elevation
- 591 ft
Unionville’s neighbors
2 towns share a border with Unionville.
| Town | NC rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unionville | #22 | A− | A− | — | A− | B+ |
| Monroe | #188 | C− | C+ | D | A− | C |
| Fairview | #18 | A− | B | — | A− | B+ |
Unionville and Fairview report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Unionville with a neighbor →
Questions about Unionville
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Unionville, NC a good place to live?
By most measures, yes. Unionville grades A− overall, better than 82% of U.S. towns and #22 of 286 in North Carolina. It grades B+ for health and A− for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D.
Is Unionville, NC expensive?
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.