Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Stallings

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Stallings, North CarolinaPhoto: Dclemens1971 · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Stallings

Stallings spent less per resident in 2022 than 86% of similar cities

Stallings’ town government spent $6.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $384 per resident. Water and other utilities ($73,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in North Carolina.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$6.3M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$384
In 2022: $384, less than 86% of 36 similar cities
Long-term debt
$2.0M
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
46
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $186,014
Typical tax bill
$2,740
0.64% of home value · NC 0.66%

What stands out about how Stallings is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$384 per resident in 2022: less than 86% of them

Stallings’ day-to-day spending in 2022 ($384 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 36 North Carolina cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,150, and the middle half spent $819–$1,468. Stallings spent less than 86% of them.

Middle half of the group, $819–$1,468Median $1,150Stallings

Includes sewer and trash ($1.3 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
36

North Carolina cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Stallings itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $384 per resident a year, or $1.05 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 38%.

Where the money comes from
From the federal government 33%Property taxes 28%From the state 19%Sales taxes 12%Fees & charges 4%Other taxes & licenses 3%From other local governments 2%Interest, fines & other 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $3.4 million; interest on debt $77,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $9.9 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Stallings reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,740 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.64% of the home’s value, vs 0.66% across North Carolina.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Weddington$3,990
Matthews$3,047
Stallings$2,740
Indian Trail$2,258
North Carolina$1,896
Hemby Bridge$1,524
$2,740
typical bill a year
0.64%
effective rate
$428,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Stallings’ rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Stallings’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Stallings →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Stallings

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See stallingsnc.org for Stallings’ current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Stallings yet.stallingsnc.org ↗
Agendas

Stallings’ meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on stallingsnc.org ↗.

Who works for Stallings

One full-time town employee for every 358 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (16,456).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police25
Administration & buildings14
Parks & libraries4 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation1
Other2 + 2 pt
46
full-time
4
part-time
$186,014
payroll for March 2022
$2.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$47,200
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
23
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Stallings had 2.8 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 32 of the 36 North Carolina cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 10.6: Stallings had fewer than 91% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Union County Public Schools

Stallings’ K–12 school district, shared with Fairview, Hemby Bridge, Indian Trail, Lake Park, Marshville and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Stallings →
$11,338
per pupil · NC $13,045
41,687
students
$305.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $11,338 per pupil, $7,115 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 32%State 58%Federal 10%

North Carolina districts overall: 26% local, 57% state, 17% federal.

Also serving Stallings

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · $13,065 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Stallings’ votes are counted by county

North Carolina reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Stallings alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Union County’s results.

President · Union County’s results139,355 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican61.9%86,271 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat36.7%51,168 votes

Others: 1.4% (1,916 votes).

Most votes in Union County: Donald J Trump

North Carolina: Trump 50.9%, Harris 47.6%

The county’s page

97% of Stallings lies in Union County; the rest in Mecklenburg County. Every 2024 race in Union County is on the county’s page.

Union County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Stallings

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Stallings.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    North Carolina HouseStallings is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    North Carolina SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of North Carolina

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Stallings compares with the towns next door

Stallings spent $384 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $317. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Indian Trail$317$2,258
Hemby Bridgeestimate$1,524
Weddingtonestimate$3,990
Matthewsestimate$3,047
Stallings$384$2,740

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Stallings’ government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Stallings’ government

How much does Stallings spend per resident?

About $384 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $384 was less than 86% of 36 North Carolina cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Stallings?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,740 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.64% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.66% across North Carolina. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see stallingsnc.org.

Who runs Stallings’ government?

See stallingsnc.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Stallings yet.

How did Stallings vote in 2024?

North Carolina counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Stallings alone. Union County, where 97% of Stallings lies, voted Trump 61.9%, Harris 36.7% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Stallings?

46 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $186,014 (about $2.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Stallings in the state legislature?

Stallings is split among 2 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The North Carolina Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Stallings’ government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →