Pumpkin Center’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.
A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 34°, and snow is almost unheard of.
A year in Pumpkin Center at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Pumpkin Center’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Pumpkin Center’s place in North Carolina beside it.
What a year in Pumpkin Center feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 224 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 31 and the first by November 8. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Jacksonville Eoc, NC, 2.2 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.
The 2023 USDA map puts Pumpkin Center’s center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 57 inches of rain a year
September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain falls on about 128 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.6" in a normal year at New River Mcaf, NC, so most winters see none.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Heating and cooling a home in Pumpkin Center
60% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Jacksonville Eoc, NC.
Living with Pumpkin Center’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
224 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Mar 31 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 8.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, September, October and November.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Pumpkin Center from natural hazards, hurricanes are the largest share (82%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Pumpkin Center and its neighbors
Every town next door is within a degree of Pumpkin Center in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.
Climates most like Pumpkin Center’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pumpkin Center, NC | 34° | 89° | 57" | 0.6" |
| Toccoa, GA | 33° | 89° | 57" | 1.4" |
| Oneonta, AL | 32° | 89° | 57" | 1.4" |
| Berea, SC | 32° | 89° | 56" | 1.9" |
| Oxford, MS | 32° | 90° | 59" | 1.2" |
Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Pumpkin Center averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.9°).
A smaller shift than in 76% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Pumpkin Center compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Pumpkin Center’s place among North Carolina’s.
Pumpkin Center weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Pumpkin Center’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from New River Mcaf, NC. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | Snow on ground | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56° | 34° | 4.0" | 0.4" | 10 | 0 | 39° – 51° |
| February | 59° | 36° | 3.5" | 0.2" | 10 | 0 | 39° – 57° |
| March | 65° | 42° | 3.9" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 48° – 61° |
| April | 73° | 50° | 3.6" | 0.0" | 8 | 0 | 58° – 67° |
| May | 80° | 59° | 4.4" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 64° – 75° |
| June | 86° | 67° | 5.5" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 73° – 82° |
| July | 89° | 71° | 6.5" | 0.0" | 13 | 0 | 76° – 83° |
| August | 87° | 70° | 7.0" | 0.0" | 14 | 0 | 76° – 81° |
| September | 83° | 65° | 7.3" | 0.0" | 11 | 0 | 71° – 79° |
| October | 75° | 53° | 4.0" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 60° – 69° |
| November | 66° | 43° | 3.5" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 49° – 60° |
| December | 59° | 37° | 3.9" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 36° – 60° |
| Year | 73° | 52° | 57.1" | 0.6" | 128 | 0 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 36° to 60°. August is the most reliable, staying within 5°.
Where Pumpkin Center’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Pumpkin Center’s center.
- Snow: New River Mcaf, NC.
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Jacksonville Eoc, NC, 2.2 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Pumpkin Center’s climate
What is the weather like in Pumpkin Center?
A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 34°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 73% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Pumpkin Center in winter?
January nights average 34°. About 63 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 39°.
How much snow does Pumpkin Center get?
About 0.6 inches in a normal winter at New River Mcaf, NC, so most winters see none.
How hot does it get in Pumpkin Center?
July, with a typical high of 89° and a low of 71°. About 56 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Jacksonville Eoc, NC).
When is the first and last frost in Pumpkin Center?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 31 and the first fall frost by November 8, about 224 frost-free days, at Jacksonville Eoc, NC.
What growing zone is Pumpkin Center in?
Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 15°.
What is the best time of year to visit Pumpkin Center?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, September, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Pumpkin Center getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 76% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Pumpkin Center.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.