Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Marvin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Carolina›Union County

MarvinNC

A town of 7,040.

Trash & recycling

Is Marvin a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Marvin grades A− overall, 25th among North Carolina's 286 graded towns. Residents are healthier than 98% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. The median household earns $250K and its public schools beat 84% of North Carolina towns on state tests and graduation. The catch is cost: the typical home is worth about $906K, 10.9 years of the Charlotte metro’s $83K median household income. 80% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Marvin, above both North Carolina’s towns (29%) and U.S. towns (29%). Of the 290 North Carolina towns we compare, none has a higher share of households owning their home than Marvin. Marvin Efird Park, at 27 acres with 1 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.

What makes Marvin stand out

Where Marvin beats most towns.

A growing town

Marvin has grown 26% since 2010

5,579 counted in 2010 and 6,358 in 2020; an estimated 7,040 in 2025.

Growth hasn’t slowed: 10.3% since 2020, after 14% in the decade before.

5,5792010
6,3582020
7,0402025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Marvin grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within North Carolina), ordered by how far Marvin is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Nearby attractions

Carowinds and 17 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Marvin. Close and well known come first.

All 26 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Carowinds: Pi.1415926535, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Bank of America Stadium: HangingCurve, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Lake Norman: Prince Grobhelm, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Bojangles Coliseum: James Willamor, CC BY-SA 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to Marvin: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Marvin, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerDuke Energy13.4¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterUnion County Water SystemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpEvery weekCurbside recyclingTown site
SchoolsUnion County Public SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn North Carolina you can register online until 25 days before Election Day, in person with same-day registration during the early voting period, or by mail (postmarked 25 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereUnion County Board of ElectionsUnion County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, May 2019
ZIP code2817328173 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Marvin.

Marvin has schools in the top 5% of North Carolina and has less tooth loss than most of North Carolina, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of North Carolina.

HealthA+

Marvin stands out in North Carolina and nationally: a smaller share of its adults report frequent physical distress

Its widest gap with North Carolina is tooth loss: 5.3% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 13.9% statewide. Against the 436 U.S. towns with household incomes like Marvin’s, it is less healthy than 54%: its national edge comes with its incomes.

9% of adults report frequent physical distress in Marvin. Only 5 of the 289 North Carolina towns we compare have a lower share of adults who say their health is fair or poor than Marvin. 13% of adults report frequent mental distress in Marvin.

98%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
MarvinNorth Carolina townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)9%13%14%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)13%17%17%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)27%33%33%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)7.9%14%14%
32 measures vs. North Carolina
22 better10 too close to call0 worse
What stands outMarvinNC
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth5.3%13.9%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity6.2%15.2%
Novant Health Ballantyne Medical Center
3.3 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
98th
percentile among NC towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsA−

Marvin earns an A− for schools

Its A− ranks #3 of the 290 North Carolina towns we grade for schools.

Its public schools are run by the Union County Public Schools. Its one school is below.

84%of NC districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Marvin ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5Grades PK–5666A+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within NC on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsC−

Marvin has set aside 0.8% of its land for conservation

3.3 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.

#70for trails in NC
MarvinNorth Carolina townsU.S. towns
Conserved land0.8%3.4%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.6 miles per square mile0.20.4
0.8%
conserved · 30 of 3,859 acres
3.3 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Marvin Efird Park1 mi27

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

The median household income in Marvin is higher than in most of North Carolina or the rest of the country

Jobs based here grew from 416 in 2013 to 1,239. 42.5% of workers work from home, against 16.3% across North Carolina.

7.6% of Marvin residents live below the poverty line. Since 2013, Marvin has added 823 jobs, to 1,239 in 2023. Marvin’s average trip to work is 29 minutes.

2%work in town
MarvinNorth Carolina townsU.S. towns
Median household income$250,000$69,000$80,000
Average trip to work29 minutes24 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line7.6%13%9.6%
Working residents who work in town1.8%6.8%8%

Where working residents work

In Marvin2%
Charlotte55%
Raleigh3%
Monroe2%
Matthews2%
15 mi
median commute distance
1,239
jobs based in Marvin
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 45% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

Mild winters and hot summers in Marvin

Marvin has mild winters and warm summers. The July high in Marvin is 91°F.

91°summer high

Typical low → high °F

Winter33–55°
Spring48–73°
Summer67–89°
Fall50–73°
Nov 5
typical first frost
Mar 31
typical last frost
+1.0°
vs. the 20th-century average
91°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

Moderate risk in Marvin, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 59% of U.S. communities.

59risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
59Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoes

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HousingCost of living grade C−

The median home in Marvin sells for about $1.4M

At 10.9 years of the Charlotte metro’s $83K median household income, the typical home costs more against local pay than in any other North Carolina town; that ratio is one input to its C− for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $5,958, against $1,896 across North Carolina, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

$1.4Mmedian sale price
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
67
days on market
97.3%
sale-to-list price
9
homes sold in May

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Marvin

17pages on Marvin
After high school

Colleges nearby

7 within 15 miles of the center of Marvin

A commuter town

98% of working residents leave Marvin for work

Where Marvin’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

55% → Charlotte Charlotte 55% 3% → Raleigh Raleigh 3% 2% → Monroe Monroe 2% 2% → Matthews Matthews 2% 2% → Indian Trail Indian Trail 2% 2% → Waxhaw Waxhaw 2% Marvin · 2% stay
1,239jobs based in Marvin
2%of working residents work in town
15 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Marvin

Village in North Carolina, United States

Official town website ↗

Marvin is a village in Union County, North Carolina, United States. As of the 2020 census, Marvin had a population of 6,358. It is a more rural suburb of Charlotte.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
6.0 sq mi
Elevation
696 ft
Area code
704

Marvin’s neighbors

3 towns share a border with Marvin.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownNC rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Marvin#25A−C−—A−A+
Charlotte#165CC−DB−A−
Waxhaw#9AC−AA−A
Weddington#21A−D—A−A+

Marvin and Weddington report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Marvin with a neighbor →

Questions about Marvin

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Marvin, NC a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Marvin grades A− overall, better than 81% of U.S. towns and #25 of 286 in North Carolina. It grades A+ for health and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Marvin, NC expensive?

Yes. The typical home is worth about $906,000, 173% above the North Carolina typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.