Photo: Brett VA · CC BY 2.0For recorded crime, Huntersville sits in the middle of U.S. towns
Its Safety Grade, B− (#35 of 163 graded towns in North Carolina), rests on crimes its police reported from 2023 to 2025: close to the middle of U.S. towns. Violence and property crime split as 1.5 violent crimes and 13.0 incidents of property crime per 1,000 residents a year, beside 5.1 and 28.0 in the rest of North Carolina. On top of that, the rate the grade counts dropped 27% from 2023 to 2025. Of the 3 towns on its borders with figures, 2 record less crime per resident.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of NC” is every other North Carolina city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Huntersville
2 of the 3 graded towns next door report less crime
Of the 3 North Carolina towns on Huntersville’s borders, 3 have a Safety Grade: Cornelius (B), Concord (B), Charlotte (D). Neighbors ↓
Among North Carolina towns, closer to the middle
North Carolina’s cities and towns report more crime than most states’, so Huntersville’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 79% of the 163 North Carolina towns we grade, against 49% nationally. Safety Grade ↓
Reported crime is falling
Crime reported per resident fell from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Huntersville’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Violent crime holds Huntersville’s grade up; property crime pulls it down. Its property rate (13.0) is below the FBI’s national estimate (17.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
Reported crime per resident, 2023 to 2025
Show as a table
| Year | Huntersville property | Rest of North Carolina property | Huntersville violent | Rest of North Carolina violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 12.1 | 29.1 | 1.4 | 5.8 |
| 2023 | 14.4 | 29.8 | 2.0 | 5.5 |
| 2024 | 13.6 | 29.0 | 1.4 | 5.3 |
| 2025 | 10.9 | 25.4 | 1.2 | 4.4 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of North Carolina.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Huntersville | Rest of North Carolina | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Huntersville’s police reported 302 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 1.5 per 1,000 residents a year, against 5.1 in the rest of North Carolina and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Huntersville per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
827 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
79 violent and 748 property, as reported to the FBI by Huntersville’s police.
18 people died in crashes on Huntersville’s roads in 2019–2023
Huntersville had 18 fatal crashes in five years, in which 18 people died; 7 were pedestrians. Most of these deaths (12 of 18) were on an Interstate passing through, so they say more about through-traffic than about the town’s own streets.
That is 5.6 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, below the median for North Carolina towns of 25,000–100,000 people (7.9, 33 towns).
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Huntersville and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville | B− | 1.5 | 13.0 |
| Cornelius | B | 1.2 | 9.5 |
| Charlotte | D | 6.7 | 36.5 |
| Concord | B | 1.3 | 10.0 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
North Carolina towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville | B− | 1.5 | 13.0 |
| Wake Forest | B− | 1.3 | 12.9 |
| Kannapolis | C+ | 1.9 | 17.5 |
| Jacksonville | C | 2.5 | 18.6 |
| Chapel Hill | C | 1.4 | 22.9 |
| Burlington | D | 8.0 | 31.3 |
The five graded North Carolina towns closest to Huntersville’s population (68,535), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Huntersville. A citywide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of the city to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Huntersville’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (68,534 in 2025); our figure for Huntersville is 68,535 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Huntersville
Is Huntersville, NC safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Huntersville reports more crime per resident than 51% of U.S. towns, a B− Safety Grade and #35 of 163 in North Carolina. Its police reported 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 5.1 in the rest of North Carolina and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Huntersville?
1.5 violent and 13.0 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of North Carolina reports 5.1 and 28.0; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
How many homicides were there in Huntersville in 2025?
Huntersville’s police reported 2 homicides to the FBI for 2025, 2.9 per 100,000 residents. Across U.S. cities and towns in the FBI’s tables the 2025 figure was 4.6.
Is Huntersville safer than Cornelius?
Cornelius reports less crime per resident than Huntersville: Cornelius grades B for safety and Huntersville B−. Cornelius’s police reported 1.2 violent and 9.5 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Huntersville?
Huntersville’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Huntersville”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Huntersville.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.