Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Green Level

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
C
Schools in Green Level · Alamance-Burlington Schools

Green Level’s public schools score below 66% of North Carolina districts on tests and graduation

39% of students in Green Level’s public schools are proficient in reading, below the North Carolina average (50%). The grade covers the public school district serving Green Level, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within North Carolina, not nationally.

#247of 290 North Carolina townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From North Carolina state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
39%
▼ 11 pts vs NC 50%
2021–22
Math proficiency
41%
▼ 10 pts vs NC 51%
2021–22
Graduate on time
85%
▼ 2 pts vs NC 86%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$11.8K
▼ 9% vs NC $13.0K
FY2024
Students per teacher
16.8
NC 16.0 · larger classes
Schools in town
0
22,422 students on the public path
In brief

Green Level’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 327 North Carolina towns with household incomes within a quarter of Green Level’s, its schools beat 24%, lower than their 34% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Results trail the state

In spring 2022, 39% of tested students were proficient in reading and 41% in math, against 50% and 51% statewide; 100% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓

Graduation

85% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 86% across North Carolina. Districts ↓

Spending and class size

The district spends $11,818 per student, against $13,045 across North Carolina (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓

20 elementary schools, then seven middle and eight high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Green Level’s grade

C Test scoresC+ Graduation

C: better than 34% of North Carolina school districts, #247 of 290 North Carolina towns. Both inputs trail the North Carolina average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.

North Carolina school districts we grade (325)Better than 34%
Lower resultsHigher results
North Carolina towns with similar household incomes (327)Better than 24%
CC+A fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 11,610 test results and a graduating class of 1,845 could put Green Level anywhere from C to C+. The tests are from spring 2022, when 100% of Green Level’s students in the tested grades sat them (11,250 in math, 11,969 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Green Level, with each school’s own grade.

20 schools teach K in Green Level’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from D− to B, so check the specific school.
Audrey W. Garrett Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Mebane
B−
785 students18:1Rate it →
Elon Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Elon
C+
689 students17:1Rate it →
Highland Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Burlington
B−
661 students16:1Rate it →
Altamahaw-Ossipee Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Elon
B−
623 students17:1Rate it →
Alexander Wilson Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Graham
C+
609 students16:1Rate it →
Hillcrest Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D
556 students15:1Rate it →
Marvin B Smith Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
B
556 students15:1Rate it →
Eastlawn Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D
528 students15:1Rate it →
South Graham Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Graham
C−
518 students15:1Rate it →
South Mebane Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Mebane
B
506 students16:1Rate it →
Edwin M Holt Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Burlington
B
505 students15:1Rate it →
R Homer Andrews Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
C−
498 students12:1Rate it →
Harvey R Newlin Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D−
491 students15:1Rate it →
Haw River Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Haw River
D−
490 students15:1Rate it →
Grove Park Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D
437 students15:1Rate it →
North Graham Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Graham
D
362 students14:1Rate it →
B. Everett Jordan Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Graham
C−
338 students14:1Rate it →
E M Yoder Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Mebane
B
336 students13:1Rate it →
Sylvan Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Snow Camp
C+
298 students16:1Rate it →
Pleasant Grove Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
C−
271 students13:1Rate it →
The path, start to finish
PK–520 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressD− to B
6–87 middle schoolsDepends on your addressD to B
9–128 high schoolsDepends on your addressC− to A+

Green Level’s public schools are run by Alamance-Burlington Schools, which also serves Alamance, Burlington, Elon and Gibsonville and others. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

The district

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well below the state in reading

Reading39%
State average 49.9% · 11969 students tested
Math41%
State average 50.8% · 11250 students tested

Green Level vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the North Carolina towns that share Green Level’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Green LevelCAlamance-Burlington Schools
Haw RiverCAlamance-Burlington Schools

Every school in Green Level

35 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with North Carolina’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Green Levelin other towns
Audrey W. Garrett Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Mebane
B−
785 students18:1Rate it →
Alexander Wilson Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Graham
C+
609 students16:1Rate it →
Hillcrest Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D
556 students15:1Rate it →
Marvin B Smith Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
B
556 students15:1Rate it →
Eastlawn Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D
528 students15:1Rate it →
South Graham Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Graham
C−
518 students15:1Rate it →
R Homer Andrews Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
C−
498 students12:1Rate it →
Harvey R Newlin Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D−
491 students15:1Rate it →
Haw River Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Haw River
D−
490 students15:1Rate it →
Grove Park Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
D
437 students15:1Rate it →
North Graham Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Graham
D
362 students14:1Rate it →
E M Yoder Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Mebane
B
336 students13:1Rate it →
Sylvan Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Snow Camp
C+
298 students16:1Rate it →
Pleasant Grove Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Burlington
C−
271 students13:1Rate it →
Elon Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Elon
C+
689 students17:1Rate it →
Highland Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Burlington
B−
661 students16:1Rate it →
Altamahaw-Ossipee Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Elon
B−
623 students17:1Rate it →
South Mebane Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Mebane
B
506 students16:1Rate it →
Edwin M Holt Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Burlington
B
505 students15:1Rate it →
B. Everett Jordan Elementary
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Graham
C−
338 students14:1Rate it →
Hawfields Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Mebane
B
864 students19:1Rate it →
Western Alamance Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Elon
B−
837 students18:1Rate it →
Southern Alamance Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Graham
C+
822 students18:1Rate it →
Turrentine Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Burlington
C−
739 students18:1Rate it →
Woodlawn Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Mebane
C+
633 students20:1Rate it →
Graham Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Graham
D
553 students18:1Rate it →
Broadview Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Burlington
D
512 students18:1Rate it →
Walter M Williams High
High · Grades 9–12 · Burlington
B+
1,206 students20:1Rate it →
Southern Alamance High
High · Grades 9–12 · Graham
A−
1,148 students19:1Rate it →
Western Alamance High
High · Grades 9–12 · Elon
B
1,138 students18:1Rate it →
Southeast Alamance High
High · Grades 9–12 · Haw River
1,079 students19:1Rate it →
Eastern Alamance High
High · Grades 9–12 · Mebane
A−
952 students17:1Rate it →
Graham High
High · Grades 9–12 · Graham
B
828 students18:1Rate it →
Hugh M Cummings High
High · Grades 9–12 · Burlington
C−
807 students20:1Rate it →
ABSS Early College at ACC
High · Grades 9–12 · Graham
A+
247 students30:1Rate it →

Questions about Green Level’s schools

Are Green Level’s schools good?

On North Carolina’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Green Level children attend score below 66% of North Carolina’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C Schools grade, #247 of 290 North Carolina towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 24%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Green Level in?

Alamance-Burlington Schools, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 22,661 students in 37 schools (2024–25).

Where do Green Level kids go to high school?

One of 8 high schools, depending on your address: Walter M Williams High, Southern Alamance High, Western Alamance High, Southeast Alamance High, Eastern Alamance High, Graham High, Hugh M Cummings High and ABSS Early College at ACC.

What is Green Level’s graduation rate?

85% of the class of 2023 in Alamance-Burlington Schools graduated in four years, against 86% across North Carolina.

How much does Green Level spend per student?

$11,818 in Alamance-Burlington Schools (FY2024), against $13,045 across North Carolina. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Green Level families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Green Level → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within North Carolina. Stars are from neighbors.