Cherry BranchNC
A town of 1,684.
Is Cherry Branch a good place to live?
Cherry Branch’s best subject grade is a B for incomes; its weakest is a D− for walkability. Cherry Branch has 1 place on the National Register. The biggest park or preserve is Croatan National Forest, at 89 acres. Cherry Branch has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
100% of working residents leave Cherry Branch for work
Where Cherry Branch’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Cherry Branch grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within North Carolina), ordered by how far Cherry Branch is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Cherry Branch: who provides what
Cherry Branch is unincorporated, so Craven County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Cherry Branch.
Top of a very high hazard risk in Cherry Branch: hurricanes
For Cherry Branch, the FEMA risk score is 99 of 100. FEMA puts 80% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to hurricanes, and 9% to inland flooding.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
A smaller share of residents in Cherry Branch live below the poverty line than in the typical North Carolina or U.S. town
In Cherry Branch, 0.3% of working residents work locally, below both the North Carolina town median (6.8%) and the median of U.S. towns (8%). Its median household income comes in at $104,000. Of the 291 North Carolina towns we compare, none has a higher mean commuting time than Cherry Branch. For half of commuters, work is under 18 miles away.
| Cherry Branch | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 52 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 1.4% | 13% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $104,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.3% | 6.8% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
A larger share of residents are under 18 in Cherry Branch than in most of North Carolina or the rest of the country
The bachelor’s-degree share among adults 25 and older is 26%, against 36% across North Carolina. In Cherry Branch, the midpoint age is 30.9 years, below both North Carolina’s towns (40.1 years) and U.S. towns (40.5 years).
| Cherry Branch | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 35% | 22% | 22% |
| Median age | 30.9 years | 40.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 26% | 29% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
Somewhere between 23% and 66% women
The Census survey reached too few of Cherry Branch’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±21.7 points. Across North Carolina, 51.1% of residents are women.
| Cherry Branch | NC | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 19.2% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15.5% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8% | 9.5% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.2% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 6.9% | 12.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 19.4% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 3.7% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 1.4% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 1.4% | 9.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 15.4% | 24.8% | 26% |
| Some college | 29.4% | 19.6% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 27.4% | 10.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.3% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6% | 13.5% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,700, single groups can be off by several points
The climate in Cherry Branch brings mild winters and hot summers
July afternoons reach 89°, January nights drop to 36° and snow is almost unheard of.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Croatan National Forest | — | 89 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Health in Cherry Branch trails 56% of U.S. towns
16% of adults binge drink in Cherry Branch. The town tracks North Carolina closely on all 32 CDC measures. Two figures for adults locally: 38% have obesity, 16% smoke cigarettes.
| Cherry Branch | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 25% | 23% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 36% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 14% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 17% | 17% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Homes in Cherry Branch sell for about $263K
For households in Cherry Branch, the share who own their home is 86%. In Cherry Branch, the median rent is $1,706 a month.
| Cherry Branch | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,706 a month | $1,085 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 86% | 67% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Queen Anne's Revenge and 7 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Cherry Branch. Close and well known come first.
Big draw19 mi Ancient siteQueen Anne's Revenge
18 mi MuseumTryon Palace
18 mi State parkFort Macon State Park
27 mi LighthouseCape Lookout Lighthouse
19 mi National SeashoreCape Lookout National Seashore513K visitors a year
17 mi MuseumNorth Carolina Maritime MuseumPhoto credits
Queen Anne's Revenge: Joseph Nicholls, Public domain · Tryon Palace: Carol M. Highsmith, Public domain · Fort Macon State Park: Kevinbercaw, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Cape Lookout Lighthouse: United States Coast Guard, Public domain · Cape Lookout National Seashore: Jarek Tuszyński, CC BY 3.0 · North Carolina Maritime Museum: Kd5463, CC BY-SA 3.0
Everything we know about Cherry Branch
Colleges nearby
2 within 15 miles of the center of Cherry Branch
About 9 of every 100 Cherry Branch residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across North Carolina.
About Cherry Branch
Census-designated place in North Carolina, United States
Cherry Branch is a planned community and census-designated place (CDP) in Craven County, North Carolina, United States. It was first listed as a CDP in the 2020 census with a population of 1,211.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 1.7 sq mi
- Elevation
- 3 ft
Questions about Cherry Branch
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Cherry Branch, NC expensive?
The typical home is worth about $262,000, 21% below the North Carolina typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.