Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Outlook

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Outlook

How is Outlook run?

Outlook’s town government spent $37,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $804 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$37,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$804
In 2022: $804, less than 51% of 51 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 1 part-time · March payroll $665 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,313
1.05% of home value · MT 0.72%

What stands out about how Outlook is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $804 per resident a year, or $2.20 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 51%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 72%From the state 26%From other local governments 2%
Compared with similar places

$804 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Outlook’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($804 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 51 Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $810, and the middle half spent $431–$1,030. Outlook spent less than 51% of them.

Middle half of the group, $431–$1,030Median $810Outlook

Includes sewer and trash ($12,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
51

Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Outlook itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Outlook reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,313 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.05% of the home’s value, vs 0.72% across Montana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Montana$2,693
Outlook$1,313
$1,313
typical bill a year
1.05%
effective rate
$125,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Outlook’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Outlook’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Outlook →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Outlook

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Outlook’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Outlook yet.
The school district

Plentywood K-12 Schools

Outlook’s K–12 school district, shared with Plentywood. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Outlook →
$15,594
per pupil · MT $13,570
350
students
$3 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,594 per pupil, $8,877 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 51%State 43%Federal 6%

Montana districts overall: 44% local, 39% state, 17% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Outlook’s votes are counted by county

Montana reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Outlook alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Sheridan County’s results.

President · Sheridan County’s results1,912 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican69.1%1,321 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat26.6%509 votes

Others: 4.3% (82 votes).

Most votes in Sheridan County: Donald J Trump

Montana: Trump 58.4%, Harris 38.5%

The county’s page

100% of Outlook lies in Sheridan County. Every 2024 race in Sheridan County is on the county’s page.

Sheridan County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Outlook

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Outlook.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Montana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Montana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Montana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Outlook’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Outlook’s government

How much does Outlook spend per resident?

About $804 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $804 was less than 51% of 51 Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Outlook?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,313 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.05% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.72% across Montana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Outlook’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Outlook yet.

How did Outlook vote in 2024?

Montana counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Outlook alone. Sheridan County, where 100% of Outlook lies, voted Trump 69.1%, Harris 26.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Outlook?

0 full-time and 1 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $665 (about $7,980 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Outlook in the state legislature?

State Senate District 15 (Gregg Hunter) and State House District 29 (Valerie Moore). The House district also covers eight other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Outlook’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →