Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Helena Valley Northwest

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Helena Valley Northwest

68 homes sold in Helena Valley Northwest in the last year, at a typical $533K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Helena Valley Northwest homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Helena Valley NorthwestZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
68
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$533K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$252
Montana $286
For sale now
23
September 2026 · 7 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 98% of Helena Valley Northwest’s sales, at a typical $523K (year to May 2026)

68 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$523K

typical sale · 58 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$251MT $283
Days to sell
76
Sold over asking
0%
Listings with a price cut
21%
Fewer sales

Condos: 1 sold, typical $330K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

12 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

68 sales in the last year, against 111 in 2016 and a low of 52 in 2025. The typical sale went from $238K in 2016 to $533K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$225K$350K$475K$600K2014: 106 sold, typical $215K’142015: 101 sold, typical $240K2016: 111 sold, typical $238K’162017: 91 sold, typical $252K2018: 81 sold, typical $269K’182019: 107 sold, typical $293K2020: 104 sold, typical $316K’202021: 83 sold, typical $425K2022: 65 sold, typical $427K’222023: 54 sold, typical $481K2024: 64 sold, typical $517K’242025: 52 sold, typical $481KLast 12 months: 68 sold, typical $533KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $550K buys in Helena Valley Northwest

Houseat $251 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Montanaat $283 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Helena Valley Northwest homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 12 years of sales

Bidding wars in Helena Valley Northwest are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 44% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Helena Valley Northwest’s home sales since 2014 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 68 sales.

If you’re buying in Helena Valley Northwest

  • Shop in March. It brings about 10 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (0% over asking).
  • Move fast on good ones. 55% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; winter brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 11 a month), but December is the most competitive: 1% of December sales close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (0%). January has the least competition (0%) but only about 5 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
03.87.511.3157%13%20%Sweet spotJan: 5 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 99 days to sellJFeb: 7 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 96 days to sellFMar: 10 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 98 days to sellMApr: 9 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 76 days to sellAMay: 11 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 81 days to sellMJun: 10 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 69 days to sellJJul: 10 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 78 days to sellJAug: 9 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 65 days to sellASep: 6 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 65 days to sellSOct: 8 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 71 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 107 days to sellNDec: 4 new listings a month, 1% sold over asking, 97 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like Montana as a whole

Helena Valley Northwest now2017–192021 peakMT now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price0%0%0%0%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days55%0%0%30%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract75865391
Supply

17 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.3 times the 2022 low (13), 44% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 54.

2014: 42 for sale’142015: 54 for sale2016: 39 for sale2017: 30 for sale’172018: 26 for sale2019: 35 for sale2020: 23 for sale’202021: 13 for sale2022: 13 for sale2023: 14 for sale’232024: 15 for sale2025: 16 for saleLast 12 months: 17 for saleNow
Across Montana

Helena Valley Northwest ranks 22nd of 22 busy Montana markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Helena Valley Northwest is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2014 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Helena Valley Northwest home costs about $3,074 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Helena Valley Northwest’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Helena Valley Northwest’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Helena Valley Northwest is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Helena Valley Northwest

Six things worth knowing

11

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 4.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $533K home, about $3,520 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for Helena Valley Northwest, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Helena Valley Northwest
22 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Helena Valley Northwest.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Helena Valley Northwest, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Helena378$432K$2480%58
Helena Valley West Central87$522K$2700%69
East Helena82$466K$2710%82
Helena Valley Southeast74$527K$2770%69
Helena Valley Northwest68$533K$2520%75
Helena Valley Northeast55$653K$2680%86
Montana City41$685K$2780%113

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Helena Valley Northwest, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Helena Valley Northwest. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Helena Valley Northwest with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Helena Valley Northwest

What do homes sell for in Helena Valley Northwest, MT?

68 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $533K, $252 a square foot.

Is Helena Valley Northwest a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 23 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 7 sold, about 3 months of supply..

When is the best time to buy in Helena Valley Northwest?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Helena Valley Northwest?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $533K home that’s near $3,520.

Where can I see homes for sale in Helena Valley Northwest?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Helena Valley Northwest’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Helena Valley Northwest.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).