Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hardy

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Tower RockTower Rock · Photo: Robstutz · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Hardy · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardy is drier than 93% of U.S. towns: 15 inches of precipitation a year

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 84°. Its January nights bite harder than in 80% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.2° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about May 21, with the first autumn frost due around September 19.

More snow than 91% of U.S. towns#7Snowiest  of 40 in MT
Colder January nights than 80% of U.S. towns#31 coldest of 44 in MT
All MT rankings →

A year in Hardy at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan36°16° 11" snow
Feb38°17° 11" snow
Mar47°23° 9" snow
Apr55°31° 10" snow
May65°39° Last frost ~May 21
Jun73°46° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul84°51° 12 days 90°+
Aug83°49° 10 days 90°+
Sep72°42° First frost ~Sep 192 days 90°+
Oct58°33° 5" snow
Nov now44°24° 10" snow
Dec36°17° 11" snow

What stands out about Hardy’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Hardy’s place in Montana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Hardy feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 17°
23 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 31°
Last frost around May 21
Summer
80° / 49°
26 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 33°
First frost around Sep 19
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 120 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 21 and the first by September 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Cascade 5 S, MT, 6 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft lower.

146
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
42nd most of 44 in Montana
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns
20
nights at or below 0°
18th most of 44 in Montana
More nights at or below 0° than 94% of U.S. towns
26
days that reach 90°
20th most of 44 in Montana
More 90° days than 58% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
14th most of 44 in Montana
More 100° days than 76% of U.S. towns
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Hardy’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −23°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

23
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

12
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 67 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cascade 5 S, MT, falls mostly in January, February, April, November and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 15 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 80 days a year.

15"
Rain + melted snow a year
28th driest of 44 in Montana
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns
67"
Snow in a normal winter
7th snowiest of 40 in Montana
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Hardy

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

6,863 heating degree daysMore heating than 85% of U.S. towns
337 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 93% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cascade 5 S, MT.

Living here

Living with Hardy’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

120 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 21 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 0.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Hardy from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (58%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 18%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Hardy and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Hardy yet.

Climates most like Hardy’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Hardy, MT16°84°15"67"
Ranchettes, WY16°85°16"65"
Rexburg, ID12°84°13"70"
Castle Rock, CO18°85°18"58"
Doney Park, AZ17°86°16"52"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Hardy averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+4.6°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 66% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 27°, was 24°
Spring+1.0°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.6°now 64°, was 64°
Fall+0.6°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Hardy compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Hardy’s place among Montana’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 61% of U.S. towns19th coolest of 44 in Montana
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 80% of U.S. towns31st coldest of 44 in Montana
Precipitation15" a year
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns28th driest of 44 in Montana
Snow67" a winter
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns7th snowiest of 40 in Montana
Hot days26 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 58% of U.S. towns20th most of 44 in Montana
Freezing nights146 a year
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns42nd most of 44 in Montana
Growing season120 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 129 U.S. towns15th shortest of 42 in Montana
Month by month

Hardy weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Hardy’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cascade 5 S, MT. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January36°16°0.5"10.6"514° – 37°
February38°17°0.6"10.5"63° – 39°
March47°23°0.7"9.2"720° – 43°
April55°31°1.7"9.9"938° – 48°
May65°39°2.4"1.2"947° – 56°
June73°46°2.8"0.0"1056° – 65°
July84°51°1.1"0.0"658° – 74°
August83°49°1.1"0.2"660° – 70°
September72°42°1.4"0.3"553° – 63°
October58°33°1.1"4.6"636° – 51°
November44°24°0.6"9.8"523° – 44°
December36°17°0.6"10.5"514° – 35°
Year58°32°14.7"66.8"80
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 3° to 39°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Hardy’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Hardy’s center.
  • Snow: Cascade 5 S, MT.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Cascade 5 S, MT, 6 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Hardy’s climate

What is the weather like in Hardy?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 67 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 80% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 61% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Hardy in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 146 nights a year reach 32° or below and 20 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Hardy get?

About 67 inches in a normal winter at Cascade 5 S, MT, most of it in January, February, April, November and December.

How hot does it get in Hardy?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 51°. About 26 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Cascade 5 S, MT).

When is the first and last frost in Hardy?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 21 and the first fall frost by September 19, about 120 frost-free days, at Cascade 5 S, MT.

What growing zone is Hardy in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −23°.

What is the best time of year to visit Hardy?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Hardy getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 66% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Hardy.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.