Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fort Benton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Choteau County CourthousePhoto: J.B. Chandler · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Fort Benton

Fort Benton spent more per resident in 2022 than 98% of similar cities

Fort Benton’s city government spent $2.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $1,880 per resident. Water and other utilities ($430,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$2.7M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,880
In 2022: $1,778, more than 98% of 51 similar cities
Long-term debt
$9.6M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2025
8
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $40,265
Typical tax bill
$2,275
0.92% of home value · MT 0.72%

What stands out about how Fort Benton is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,778 per resident in 2022: more than 98% of them

Fort Benton’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,778 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 51 Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $804, and the middle half spent $431–$998. Fort Benton spent more than 98% of them.

Middle half of the group, $431–$998Median $804Fort Benton

Includes sewer and trash ($582,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
51

Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Fort Benton itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,880 per resident a year, or $5.15 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 23%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 46%Property taxes 27%Fees & charges 11%Utility sales 10%Interest, fines & other 7%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $246,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $3.4 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 6% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Fort Benton reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$2.6 million
2024$2.7 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,778 · 2024: $1,880.

City staff
8

full-time in March 2025, down from 10 in 2022.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,275 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.92% of the home’s value, vs 0.72% across Montana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Montana$2,693
Fort Benton$2,275
$2,275
typical bill a year
0.92%
effective rate
$247,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Fort Benton’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Fort Benton’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Fort Benton →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Fort Benton

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See fortbenton.com for Fort Benton’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Fort Benton yet.fortbenton.com ↗
Agendas

Fort Benton’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on fortbenton.com ↗.

Who works for Fort Benton

One full-time city employee for every 180 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (1,441).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Administration & buildings3 + 7 pt
Parks & libraries2
Roads & transportation1
Sewer & trash1
Water & other utilities1
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 1 pt
Other0 + 2 pt
8
full-time
10
part-time
$40,265
payroll for March 2025
$483,180
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$49,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Fort Benton had 6.9 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 43 of the 51 Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.5: Fort Benton had more than 63% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Fort Benton Elementary School District

Fort Benton’s elementary school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Fort Benton →
$11,521
per pupil · MT $13,570
234
students
$336,000
long-term debt

Of the $11,521 per pupil, $6,667 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 34%State 43%Federal 22%

Montana districts overall: 44% local, 39% state, 17% federal.

Also serving Fort Benton

Fort Benton High School District · $20,018 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Fort Benton’s votes are counted by county

Montana reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Fort Benton alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Chouteau County’s results.

President · Chouteau County’s results2,934 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican64.2%1,885 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat32.0%940 votes

Others: 3.7% (109 votes).

Most votes in Chouteau County: Donald J Trump

Montana: Trump 58.4%, Harris 38.5%

The county’s page

100% of Fort Benton lies in Chouteau County. Every 2024 race in Chouteau County is on the county’s page.

Chouteau County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Fort Benton

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Fort Benton.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Montana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Montana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Montana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Fort Benton’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Fort Benton’s government

How much does Fort Benton spend per resident?

About $1,880 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,778 was more than 98% of 51 Montana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Fort Benton?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,275 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.92% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.72% across Montana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see fortbenton.com.

Who runs Fort Benton’s government?

See fortbenton.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Fort Benton yet.

How did Fort Benton vote in 2024?

Montana counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Fort Benton alone. Chouteau County, where 100% of Fort Benton lies, voted Trump 64.2%, Harris 32.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Fort Benton?

8 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $40,265 (about $483,180 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Fort Benton in the state legislature?

State Senate District 13 (Josh Kassmier) and State House District 26 (Russ Miner). The House district also covers three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Fort Benton’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →