Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Winchester

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A
Schools in Winchester · Parkway C-2 School District

Winchester’s public schools outscore 90% of Missouri districts

In Winchester, 54% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Missouri average (39%). The grade covers the public school district serving Winchester, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Missouri, not nationally.

From Missouri state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
58%
▲ 15 pts vs MO 43%
2021–22
Math proficiency
54%
▲ 15 pts vs MO 39%
2021–22
Graduate on time
95%
▲ 6 pts vs MO 89%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$14.7K
▲ 1% vs MO $14.6K
FY2024
Students per teacher
13.8
MO 12.8 · larger classes
Schools in town
0
15,985 students on the public path
In brief

Winchester’s schools, in brief

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 58% and math 54% in spring 2022, against 43% and 39% statewide; 95% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 89%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

The district spends $14,660 per student, against $14,569 across Missouri (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓

18 elementary schools, then five middle and four high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Winchester’s grade

A Test scoresB+ Graduation

A: better than 90% of Missouri school districts. Test scores and graduation are both above the Missouri average; test scores are the stronger of the two.

Missouri school districts we grade (535)Better than 90%
Lower resultsHigher results
Missouri towns with similar household incomes (339)Better than 90%
A firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 8,996 test results and a graduating class of 1,328 wouldn’t change the letter. The tests are from spring 2022, when 100% of Winchester’s students in the tested grades sat them (8,994 in math, 8,999 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Winchester, with each school’s own grade.

18 schools teach K in Winchester’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from C to A+, so check the specific school.
Henry Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A
512 students15:1Rate it →
Pierremont Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Manchester
A+
474 students13:1Rate it →
Claymont Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A
460 students15:1Rate it →
Craig Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · St Louis
B+
423 students14:1Rate it →
Ross Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · St Louis
C
413 students12:1Rate it →
Wren Hollow Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A−
409 students13:1Rate it →
Mason Ridge Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Town & Country
A+
405 students14:1Rate it →
Oak Brook Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A+
401 students15:1Rate it →
Bellerive Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Creve Coeur
B+
400 students13:1Rate it →
Shenandoah Valley Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A+
387 students13:1Rate it →
River Bend Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A−
380 students14:1Rate it →
Barretts Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Manchester
A+
378 students14:1Rate it →
Highcroft Ridge Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A
369 students14:1Rate it →
Hanna Woods Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
B+
360 students12:1Rate it →
Carman Trails Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Manchester
B+
355 students11:1Rate it →
Green Trails Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A
345 students13:1Rate it →
Sorrento Springs Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
C
288 students12:1Rate it →
McKelvey Primary
Elementary · Grades K–1 · St.louis
201 students11:1Rate it →
The path, start to finish
K–518 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressC to A+
6–85 middle schoolsDepends on your addressB− to A
9–124 high schoolsDepends on your addressA− to A+

Winchester’s public schools are run by Parkway C-2 School District, which also serves Ballwin, Chesterfield, Country Life Acres and Creve Coeur and others. Parts of Winchester (19% of its land) are served by Rockwood R-VI instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

The district

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well above the state in reading

Reading58%
State average 43.2% · 8999 students tested
Math54%
State average 39.2% · 8994 students tested

Winchester vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Missouri towns that share Winchester’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
WinchesterAParkway C-2
ManchesterAParkway C-2
BallwinARockwood R-VI PK–12 · Parkway C-2 PK–12

All 2 neighbors share Parkway C-2 with Winchester, so their letters differ mainly through other districts.

Every school in Winchester

27 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Missouri’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Winchesterin other towns
Henry Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A
512 students15:1Rate it →
Pierremont Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Manchester
A+
474 students13:1Rate it →
Claymont Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A
460 students15:1Rate it →
Craig Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · St Louis
B+
423 students14:1Rate it →
Ross Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · St Louis
C
413 students12:1Rate it →
Wren Hollow Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A−
409 students13:1Rate it →
Mason Ridge Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Town & Country
A+
405 students14:1Rate it →
Oak Brook Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
A+
401 students15:1Rate it →
Bellerive Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Creve Coeur
B+
400 students13:1Rate it →
Shenandoah Valley Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A+
387 students13:1Rate it →
River Bend Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A−
380 students14:1Rate it →
Barretts Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Manchester
A+
378 students14:1Rate it →
Highcroft Ridge Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A
369 students14:1Rate it →
Hanna Woods Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
B+
360 students12:1Rate it →
Carman Trails Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Manchester
B+
355 students11:1Rate it →
Green Trails Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Chesterfield
A
345 students13:1Rate it →
Sorrento Springs Elem.
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Ballwin
C
288 students12:1Rate it →
McKelvey Primary
Elementary · Grades K–1 · St.louis
201 students11:1Rate it →
Central Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Chesterfield
A
881 students14:1Rate it →
West Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Chesterfield
A
814 students14:1Rate it →
Northeast Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Creve Coeur
B−
812 students13:1Rate it →
Southwest Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Ballwin
A−
803 students15:1Rate it →
South Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Manchester
B+
542 students12:1Rate it →
South High
High · Grades 9–12 · Manchester
A
1,485 students15:1Rate it →
West High
High · Grades 9–12 · Ballwin
A+
1,417 students16:1Rate it →
Central High
High · Grades 9–12 · Chesterfield
A
1,281 students15:1Rate it →
North High
High · Grades 9–12 · St Louis
A−
990 students14:1Rate it →

Questions about Winchester’s schools

Are Winchester’s schools good?

By Missouri’s own tests, yes: the public schools Winchester children attend outscore 90% of Missouri’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 90%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Winchester in?

Parkway C-2 School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 16,759 students in 29 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Winchester are served by Rockwood R-VI.

Where do Winchester kids go to high school?

One of 4 high schools, depending on your address: South High, West High, Central High and North High.

What is Winchester’s graduation rate?

95% of the class of 2023 in Parkway C-2 School District graduated in four years, against 89% across Missouri.

How much does Winchester spend per student?

$14,660 in Parkway C-2 School District (FY2024), against $14,569 across Missouri. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Winchester families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Winchester → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Missouri. Stars are from neighbors.