Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Weldon Spring Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Weldon Spring Heights

How is Weldon Spring Heights run?

Weldon Spring Heights’ town government spent $124,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,378 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Weldon Spring Heights didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Election Day

Today

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$124,000
year to December 31, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$1,378
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$140,000
end of 2022 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$4,088
0.91% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Weldon Spring Heights is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,378 per resident a year, or $3.78 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: police, at 37%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 57%Utility sales 13%Fees & charges 12%Interest, fines & other 10%From the state 5%Property taxes 2%
An estimate

Weldon Spring Heights didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $33,000; interest on debt $4,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $197,000.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Weldon Spring Heights yet

Every year of Weldon Spring Heights’ figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,088 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.91% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Weldon Spring Heights$4,088
Missouri$1,948
$4,088
typical bill a year
0.91%
effective rate
$447,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Weldon Spring Heights’ rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Weldon Spring Heights’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Weldon Spring Heights →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Weldon Spring Heights

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Weldon Spring Heights’ own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Weldon Spring Heights yet.
The school district

Francis Howell R-III School District

Weldon Spring Heights’ K–12 school district, shared with Weldon Spring, New Melle, Cottleville, St. Peters. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Weldon Spring Heights →
$12,458
per pupil · MO $14,569
17,241
students
$286.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,458 per pupil, $6,921 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 65%State 29%Federal 5%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Weldon Spring Heights’ votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Weldon Spring Heights alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are St. Charles County’s results.

President · St. Charles County’s results226,166 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican57.7%130,588 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat40.8%92,226 votes

Others: 1.5% (3,352 votes).

Most votes in St. Charles County: Donald J Trump

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

100% of Weldon Spring Heights lies in St. Charles County. Every 2024 race in St. Charles County is on the county’s page.

St. Charles County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Weldon Spring Heights

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Weldon Spring Heights.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Weldon Spring Heights’ government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Weldon Spring Heights’ government

How much does Weldon Spring Heights spend per resident?

About $1,378 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Weldon Spring Heights didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $197,000.

What is the property tax rate in Weldon Spring Heights?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,088 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.91% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Weldon Spring Heights’ government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Weldon Spring Heights yet.

How did Weldon Spring Heights vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Weldon Spring Heights alone. St. Charles County, where 100% of Weldon Spring Heights lies, voted Trump 57.7%, Harris 40.8% for president; its page has every race.

Who represents Weldon Spring Heights in the state legislature?

State Senate District 2 (Nick Schroer) and State House District 102 (Richard West). The House district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Weldon Spring Heights’ government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Weldon Spring Heights, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →