Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sullivan

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Sullivan, MissouriPhoto: TCP04 · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Sullivan

How is Sullivan run?

Sullivan’s city government spent $6.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2024, about $916 per resident. Water and other utilities ($14 million) and the airport ($223,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$6.3M
year to September 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$916
In 2022: $865, more than 57% of 79 similar cities
Long-term debt
$2.3M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2025
53
full-time · 16 part-time · March payroll $325,211
Typical tax bill
$1,372
0.84% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Sullivan is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2024 budget

About $916 per resident a year, or $2.51 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 68%Sales taxes 18%Fees & charges 5%From the state 4%Property taxes 2%Interest, fines & other 2%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $463,000; interest on debt $73,000; payments to other governments $243,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $21.3 million.
Compared with similar places

$865 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Sullivan’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($865 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 79 Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $778, and the middle half spent $510–$1,041. Sullivan spent more than 57% of them.

Middle half of the group, $510–$1,041Median $778Sullivan

Includes sewer and trash ($1.3 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
79

Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Sullivan itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 2% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Sullivan reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$6.2 million
2023$6.1 million
2024$6.3 million

Per resident: 2022: $865 · 2023: $884 · 2024: $916.

City staff
53

full-time in March 2025, down from 59 in 2022.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,372 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.84% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Missouri$1,948
Sullivan$1,372
Oak Grove Village$1,298
West Sullivan$1,200
$1,372
typical bill a year
0.84%
effective rate
$163,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Sullivan’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Sullivan’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Sullivan →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Sullivan

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See sullivan.mo.us for Sullivan’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Sullivan yet.sullivan.mo.us ↗
Agendas

Sullivan’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on sullivan.mo.us ↗.

Who works for Sullivan

One full-time city employee for every 129 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (6,858).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police24
Administration & buildings8 + 8 pt
Water & other utilities9
Parks & libraries5 + 6 pt
Roads & transportation4
Sewer & trash2
Courts, inspections & corrections1 + 1 pt
Other0 + 1 pt
53
full-time
16
part-time
$325,211
payroll for March 2025
$3.9M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$71,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
18
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Sullivan had 8.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 68 of the 79 Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 7.2: Sullivan had more than 59% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Sullivan C-2 School District

Sullivan’s K–12 school district, shared with Charmwood, Miramiguoa Park, Oak Grove Village, West Sullivan. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Sullivan →
$11,821
per pupil · MO $14,569
2,018
students
$27.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $11,821 per pupil, $6,840 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 47%State 39%Federal 14%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Sullivan’s votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Sullivan alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Franklin County’s results.

President · Franklin County’s results55,464 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican72.3%40,126 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat26.5%14,694 votes

Others: 1.2% (644 votes).

Most votes in Franklin County: Donald J Trump

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

78% of Sullivan lies in Franklin County; the rest in Crawford County. Every 2024 race in Franklin County is on the county’s page.

Franklin County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Sullivan

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Sullivan.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseSullivan is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseSplit between districts
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Sullivan compares with the towns next door

Sullivan spent $865 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $487 to $1,723. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Oak Grove Village$487$1,298
West Sullivan$1,723$1,200
Sullivan$865$1,372

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Sullivan’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Sullivan’s government

How much does Sullivan spend per resident?

About $916 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $865 was more than 57% of 79 Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Sullivan?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,372 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.84% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see sullivan.mo.us.

Who runs Sullivan’s government?

See sullivan.mo.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Sullivan yet.

How did Sullivan vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Sullivan alone. Franklin County, where 78% of Sullivan lies, voted Trump 72.3%, Harris 26.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Sullivan?

53 full-time and 16 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $325,211 (about $3.9M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Sullivan in the state legislature?

Sullivan is split among 2 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Missouri Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Sullivan’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →