Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Stoutsville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mark Twain Birthplace CabinMark Twain Birthplace Cabin · Photo: C.Pederson · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Stoutsville

Stoutsville spent less per resident in 2022 than 85% of similar cities

Stoutsville’s town government spent $3,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $75 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$3,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$75
In 2022: $75, less than 85% of 356 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Typical tax bill
$1,500
1.14% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Stoutsville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$75 per resident in 2022: less than 85% of them

Stoutsville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($75 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $322, and the middle half spent $139–$618. Stoutsville spent less than 85% of them.

Middle half of the group, $139–$618Median $322Stoutsville

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
356

Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Stoutsville itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $75 per resident a year, or $0.21 a day

Day-to-day services only.

Where the money comes from
From the state 67%From other local governments 33%
About “Other”.100% of Stoutsville’s day-to-day spending ($3,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Stoutsville reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,500 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.14% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Missouri$1,948
Stoutsville$1,500
$1,500
typical bill a year
1.14%
effective rate
$131,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Stoutsville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Stoutsville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Stoutsville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Stoutsville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Stoutsville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Stoutsville yet.
The school district

Monroe City R-I School District

Stoutsville’s K–12 school district, shared with Hunnewell, Monroe City, Rensselaer. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Stoutsville →
$12,745
per pupil · MO $14,569
776
students
$9.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,745 per pupil, $7,758 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 56%State 30%Federal 14%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Stoutsville’s votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Stoutsville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Monroe County’s results.

President · Monroe County’s results4,378 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican79.4%3,476 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat19.6%857 votes

Others: 1.0% (45 votes).

Most votes in Monroe County: Donald J Trump

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

100% of Stoutsville lies in Monroe County. Every 2024 race in Monroe County is on the county’s page.

Monroe County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Stoutsville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Stoutsville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Stoutsville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Stoutsville’s government

How much does Stoutsville spend per resident?

About $75 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $75 was less than 85% of 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Stoutsville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,500 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.14% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Stoutsville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Stoutsville yet.

How did Stoutsville vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Stoutsville alone. Monroe County, where 100% of Stoutsville lies, voted Trump 79.4%, Harris 19.6% for president; its page has every race.

Who represents Stoutsville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 18 (Cindy O'Laughlin) and State House District 43 (Kent Haden). The House district also covers 14 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Stoutsville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →