Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rosendale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rosendale-limitsPhoto: Americasroof · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Rosendale · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

January in Rosendale bites harder than in 76% of U.S. towns

July afternoons average 87°. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 71% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 0.7° more than in 1901–2000, led by March. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about April 17, with the first autumn frost due around October 19.

Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns#6 coldest of 237 in MO
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns#224Least snow  of 235 in MO
All MO rankings →

A year in Rosendale at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan36°17° 6" snow
Feb41°21° 5" snow
Mar53°32°
Apr64°42° Last frost ~Apr 17
May74°53° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun83°63° 8 days 90°+
Jul87°66° 12 days 90°+
Aug86°64° 8 days 90°+
Sep79°55° 4 days 90°+
Oct66°43° First frost ~Oct 19
Nov now52°32°
Dec40°22° 4" snow

What stands out about Rosendale’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rosendale’s place in Missouri beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rosendale feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 20°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
64° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 17
Summer
85° / 64°
33 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 43°
First frost around Oct 19
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 184 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 17 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Cosby 2w, MO, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

130
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
11th most of 237 in Missouri
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
9
nights at or below 0°
5th most of 237 in Missouri
More nights at or below 0° than 83% of U.S. towns
33
days that reach 90°
179th most of 237 in Missouri
More 90° days than 65% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
149th most of 237 in Missouri
More 100° days than 78% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Rosendale’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

12
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 19 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Conception, MO, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 76 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
3rd driest of 237 in Missouri
Drier than 71% of U.S. towns
19"
Snow in a normal winter
224th least snowy of 235 in Missouri
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns
30 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
2nd most of 168 in Missouri
More days with snow on the ground than 60% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rosendale

83% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,718 heating degree daysMore heating than 60% of U.S. towns
1,167 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 63% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cosby 2w, MO.

Living here

Living with Rosendale’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

184 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 17 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rosendale from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (40%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 14%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Rosendale and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Rosendale yet.

Climates most like Rosendale’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rosendale, MO17°87°37"19"
Fort Madison, IA17°86°39"18"
Chillicothe, IL16°86°37"20"
Napoleon, OH19°85°36"25"
Lock Haven, PA19°86°41"30"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rosendale averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.2°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 95% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 29°, was 28°
Spring+1.0°now 53°, was 52°
Summer−0.1°now 75°, was 75°
Fall+0.0°now 54°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rosendale compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rosendale’s place among Missouri’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns217th hottest of 237 in Missouri
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns6th coldest of 237 in Missouri
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 71% of U.S. towns3rd driest of 237 in Missouri
Snow19" a winter
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns224th least snowy of 235 in Missouri
Hot days33 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 65% of U.S. towns179th most of 237 in Missouri
Freezing nights130 a year
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns11th most of 237 in Missouri
Growing season184 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 52% of U.S. towns15th shortest of 237 in Missouri
Month by month

Rosendale weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rosendale’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Conception, MO. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January36°17°0.9"5.8"41119° – 38°
February41°21°1.2"5.1"4821° – 41°
March53°32°2.2"2.1"6236° – 57°
April64°42°3.7"1.1"8045° – 58°
May74°53°5.1"0.0"9058° – 72°
June83°63°5.0"0.0"8069° – 77°
July87°66°5.1"0.0"7072° – 83°
August86°64°4.0"0.0"7069° – 80°
September79°55°3.6"0.0"6061° – 72°
October66°43°3.0"0.1"6048° – 59°
November52°32°1.9"1.4"5133° – 51°
December40°22°1.4"3.8"4716° – 37°
Year63°42°37.2"19.4"7630
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 36° to 57°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rosendale’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rosendale’s center.
  • Snow: Conception, MO.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Cosby 2w, MO, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rosendale’s climate

What is the weather like in Rosendale?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 19 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rosendale in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 130 nights a year reach 32° or below and 9 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 19°.

How much snow does Rosendale get?

About 19 inches in a normal winter at Conception, MO, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 30 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rosendale?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 66°. About 33 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Cosby 2w, MO).

When is the first and last frost in Rosendale?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 17 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 184 frost-free days, at Cosby 2w, MO.

What growing zone is Rosendale in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rosendale?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rosendale getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 95% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rosendale.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.