Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moline Acres

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Top of Tower (8681562969)Photo: Paul Sableman · CC BY 2.0
Town Hall · Moline Acres

How is Moline Acres run?

Moline Acres’ city government spent $2.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,062 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Moline Acres didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$2.5M
year to December 31, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$1,062
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$2.8M
end of 2022 · Census estimate
City staff, 2022
14
full-time · 15 part-time · March payroll $94,504
Typical tax bill
$1,782
1.98% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Moline Acres is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

The school district

Riverview Gardens School District

Moline Acres’ K–12 school district, shared with Riverview, Bellefontaine Neighbors, Dellwood. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Moline Acres →
$15,972
per pupil · MO $14,569
5,100
students
$35.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,972 per pupil, $5,918 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 26%State 41%Federal 33%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,062 per resident a year, or $2.91 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 42%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 46%Interest, fines & other 32%Property taxes 12%From the state 7%Other taxes & licenses 3%From other local governments <1%
An estimate

Moline Acres didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $7,000; interest on debt $159,000. With these, the whole budget was $2.7 million.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Moline Acres yet

Every year of Moline Acres’ figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the city reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,782 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.98% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Missouri$1,948
Moline Acres$1,782
Bellefontaine Neighbors$1,727
Castle Point$1,510
$1,782
typical bill a year
1.98%
effective rate
$90,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Moline Acres’ rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Moline Acres’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Moline Acres →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Moline Acres

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Moline Acres’ own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Moline Acres yet.
Who works for Moline Acres

One full-time city employee for every 167 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,339).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police10 + 5 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 7 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections2
Roads & transportation0 + 3 pt
14
full-time
15
part-time
$94,504
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$69,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
10
sworn police officers
Not compared.Staff are compared with the same group as the budget, and Moline Acres’ 2022 budget was a Census estimate, so there is no group to compare with.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Moline Acres’ votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Moline Acres alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are St. Louis County’s results.

President · St. Louis County’s results502,738 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat60.8%305,635 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican37.4%187,982 votes

Others: 1.8% (9,121 votes).

Most votes in St. Louis County: Kamala D Harris

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

100% of Moline Acres lies in St. Louis County. Every 2024 race in St. Louis County is on the county’s page.

St. Louis County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Moline Acres

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Moline Acres.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Moline Acres compares with the towns next door

Moline Acres’ own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 0 of the 1 towns next door reported 2022 figures. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Bellefontaine Neighborsestimate$1,727
Moline Acresestimate$1,782

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Moline Acres’ government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Moline Acres’ government

How much does Moline Acres spend per resident?

About $1,062 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Moline Acres didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $2.7 million.

What is the property tax rate in Moline Acres?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,782 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.98% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Moline Acres’ government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Moline Acres yet.

How did Moline Acres vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Moline Acres alone. St. Louis County, where 100% of Moline Acres lies, voted Harris 60.8%, Trump 37.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Moline Acres?

14 full-time and 15 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $94,504 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Moline Acres in the state legislature?

State Senate District 13 (Angela Mosley) and State House District 85 (Yolonda Fountain-Henderson). The House district also covers six other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Moline Acres’ government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Moline Acres, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →