Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Grantwood Village

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Grant's CabinPhoto: Eden, Janine and Jim from New York City · CC BY 2.0
Climate in Grantwood Village · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

No extremes in Grantwood Village: its weather tracks the middle of U.S. towns

July afternoons average 88°. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 69% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with December up the most. Garden planting can start around April 1; autumn frost returns near November 4.

Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns#97Least snow  of 235 in MO
Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns#46Mildest winters  of 237 in MO
All MO rankings →

A year in Grantwood Village at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°24° 4" snow
Feb46°27°
Mar56°36°
Apr68°45° Last frost ~Apr 1
May77°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jun85°65° 10 days 90°+
Jul88°69° 16 days 90°+
Aug87°67° 13 days 90°+
Sep80°59° 5 days 90°+
Oct69°47°
Nov now55°37° First frost ~Nov 4
Dec44°28°

What stands out about Grantwood Village’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Grantwood Village’s place in Missouri beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Grantwood Village feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 26°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
67° / 46°
Last frost around Apr 1
Summer
87° / 67°
47 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 48°
First frost around Nov 4
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 218 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 1 and the first by November 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at St Louis Sci Ctr, MO, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

79
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
11th fewest of 237 in Missouri
Fewer freezing nights than 69% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
23rd fewest of 237 in Missouri
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
47
days that reach 90°
53rd most of 237 in Missouri
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 100°
33rd most of 237 in Missouri
More 100° days than 84% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Grantwood Village’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

16
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 10 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Valley Park, MO, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 97 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
97th driest of 237 in Missouri
Drier than 51% of U.S. towns
10"
Snow in a normal winter
97th least snowy of 235 in Missouri
Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns
11 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
50th fewest of 168 in Missouri
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 60% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Grantwood Village

71% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,292 heating degree daysLess heating than 68% of U.S. towns
1,769 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 80% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at St Louis Sci Ctr, MO.

Living here

Living with Grantwood Village’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

218 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 0.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Grantwood Village from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (35%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 40%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Grantwood Village and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Grantwood Village in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Sunset Hills: January low 23°, July high 88°Webster Groves: January low 23°, July high 89°Oakland: January low 23°, July high 88°Kirkwood: January low 23°, July high 89°St. George: January low 24°, July high 89°Marlborough: January low 24°, July high 88°Lakeshire: January low 24°, July high 89°Green Park: January low 24°, July high 89°Concord: January low 24°, July high 89°Lemay: January low 24°, July high 89°Mehlville: January low 24°, July high 89°Crestwood: January low 23°, July high 88°Affton: January low 24°, July high 89°Sappington: January low 24°, July high 89°Grantwood Village: January low 24°, July high 88°Grantwood VillageCrestwoodAfftonSappington
ColderMilder23° to 24°
Crestwood23.3° about the same
Grantwood Village23.5°
Affton23.5° about the same
Sappington23.5° about the same

Climates most like Grantwood Village’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Grantwood Village, MO24°88°42"10"
Lake of the Woods, VA25°88°44"11"
Hurricane, WV25°87°44"11"
Louisburg, KS21°88°41"14"
Hamilton, OH22°87°43"9.7"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Grantwood Village averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.1°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 77% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 35°, was 33°
Spring+1.2°now 56°, was 55°
Summer+0.4°now 77°, was 76°
Fall+0.6°now 58°, was 57°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Grantwood Village compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Grantwood Village’s place among Missouri’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns118th hottest of 237 in Missouri
Winter cold24° January low
Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns46th mildest of 237 in Missouri
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 51% of U.S. towns97th driest of 237 in Missouri
Snow10" a winter
Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns97th least snowy of 235 in Missouri
Hot days47 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns53rd most of 237 in Missouri
Freezing nights79 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 69% of U.S. towns11th fewest of 237 in Missouri
Growing season218 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 78% of U.S. towns12th longest of 237 in Missouri
Month by month

Grantwood Village weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Grantwood Village’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Valley Park, MO. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°24°2.6"4.1"7526° – 42°
February46°27°2.1"2.8"7227° – 47°
March56°36°3.5"1.0"9139° – 59°
April68°45°4.7"0.1"10049° – 63°
May77°56°5.0"0.0"11061° – 74°
June85°65°4.5"0.0"8070° – 79°
July88°69°3.9"0.0"8074° – 85°
August87°67°3.4"0.0"7071° – 83°
September80°59°3.5"0.0"7065° – 76°
October69°47°3.1"0.0"7053° – 64°
November55°37°3.4"0.5"8038° – 53°
December44°28°2.7"1.7"9322° – 44°
Year66°47°42.3"10.2"9711
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Grantwood Village’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Grantwood Village’s center.
  • Snow: Valley Park, MO.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: St Louis Sci Ctr, MO, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Grantwood Village’s climate

What is the weather like in Grantwood Village?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 24°, and about 10 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Grantwood Village in winter?

January nights average 24°. About 79 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 26°.

How much snow does Grantwood Village get?

About 10 inches in a normal winter at Valley Park, MO, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 11 days a year.

How hot does it get in Grantwood Village?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 69°. About 47 days a year reach 90° and 3 reach 100° (St Louis Sci Ctr, MO).

When is the first and last frost in Grantwood Village?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 1 and the first fall frost by November 4, about 218 frost-free days, at St Louis Sci Ctr, MO.

What growing zone is Grantwood Village in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Grantwood Village?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Grantwood Village getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 77% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Grantwood Village.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.