Households in Cass Township earn less than those in 97% of U.S. towns
For jobs and income Cass Township is better than 5% of U.S. towns (D); for walkability it is more walkable than 55% of U.S. towns (B). Below the poverty line: 13.0% of residents, where Missouri as a whole has 12.6%. Only 3% stay in Cass Township for work; outside it, Houston is the main destination (16%, 9 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What stands out about work in Cass Township
Cass Township is a place people come home to
There are 56 jobs based in Cass Township, about two for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. Day and night ↓
A big share show a job far from home
33% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 316 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Why Cass Township gets the Jobs & income grade it does
The poverty rate holds Cass Township’s grade up; household income pulls it down ($37,434, U.S. $80,734).
Unemployment (0.0%) is left out: Cass Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Cass Township could be anywhere from D− to C−.
The workday shuffle in and out of Cass Township
On a workday 308 residents head out to work, 8 work right here, and 48 people come in from elsewhere.
About 890 people are in Cass Township on a workday afternoon, 23% fewer than live here.
0.18 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
How far Cass Township’s workers travel
About 33% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The places Cass Township commutes to
Where Cass Township clocks in
16% of workers
12% of workers
9% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
29% of the jobs in Cass Township make or build things
56 jobs are based in Cass Township.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Cass Township, 2013 → 2023: 54 → 56. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Cass Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
From Cass Township, about 26 minutes to the job
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.2 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Cass Township workers work from home, vs 13% across Missouri. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 224 commuters (the 9% who work from home are left out). Across Missouri: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
In Cass Township, most people drive to work
How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 13.9% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.2% across Missouri, on an EPA index of 4.3.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 245 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.2% of Cass Township households have no vehicle (Missouri 6.6%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Cass Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
3,376th of 3,771: where Cass Township ranks among U.S. towns of 800 to 1,500
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 29 | Loch Lloyd MO | 1,090 | $184K | 2.5% | 0.5% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 61 | LaBarque Creek MO | 1,457 | $133K | 1.1% | 1.7% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 80 | Fremont Hills MO | 1,098 | $171K | 3.9% | 1.9% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 3,374 | Hiawassee GA | 1,038 | $45K | 17.7% | 7.1% | 11% | D |
| 3,375 | Stronghurst Township IL | 1,004 | $51K | 20.7% | 8.2% | 8% | D |
| 3,376 | Cass Township MO | 1,146 | $37K | 13.0% | 0.0% | 3% | D |
| 3,377 | Cherry Creek NY | 1,034 | $57K | 27.2% | 10.0% | 7% | D |
| 3,378 | Fine NY | 1,263 | $60K | 20.2% | 5.8% | 26% | D |
| … | |||||||
| 3,771 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Cass Township, the top three, the last and three more from Missouri.
The towns around Cass Township
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Cass Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass Township | – | D | B | 26 min | $37,434 |
| Piney Township | under 2% | D | C+ | 20 min | $47,462 |
| Ozark Township | under 2% | — | — | 23 min | — |
| Burdine Township | under 2% | C− | C | 22 min | $40,121 |
| Sargent Township | under 2% | — | — | 18 min | — |
| Morris Township | under 2% | — | — | 29 min | — |
| Pierce Township | under 2% | — | — | — | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Ozark Township, Sargent Township, Morris Township and Pierce Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Cass Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Cass Township: questions
What is the median household income in Cass Township?
$37,434 (±$9,102) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $70,702 across Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Cass Township?
13.0%, against 12.6% across Missouri and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Cass Township?
26 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Missouri and 26 nationally. 9% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Cass Township work?
3% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Houston (16%, 9 mi), Cabool (12%, 8 mi), Springfield (9%, 72 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Cass Township walkable?
Cass Township is more walkable than 55% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 4.3 out of 20, and 14% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Cass Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Cass Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Cass Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.