Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Caruthersville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ward near Fourth in CaruthersvillePhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Caruthersville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Caruthersville’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 30°, and about 7 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#1Mildest winters  of 236 in MO
Less snow than 68% of U.S. towns#28Least snow  of 234 in MO
All MO rankings →

A year in Caruthersville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan46°30°
Feb51°33°
Mar60°40° Last frost ~Mar 24
Apr71°49°
May80°59° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jun88°68° 12 days 90°+
Jul90°71° 18 days 90°+
Aug89°69° 15 days 90°+
Sep83°61° 5 days 90°+
Oct73°49°
Nov now59°40° First frost ~Nov 9
Dec49°33°

What stands out about Caruthersville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Caruthersville’s place in Missouri beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Caruthersville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
48° / 32°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
70° / 50°
Last frost around Mar 24
Summer
89° / 69°
54 days reach 90°
Fall
72° / 50°
First frost around Nov 9
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 230 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 24 and the first by November 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Caruthersville, MO, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

71
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
The fewest of 236 in Missouri
Fewer freezing nights than 73% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
6th fewest of 236 in Missouri
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 63% of U.S. towns
54
days that reach 90°
14th most of 236 in Missouri
More 90° days than 77% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
199th most of 236 in Missouri
More 100° days than 74% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Caruthersville’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

20
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

18
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 7 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Portageville, MO, is heaviest from January through February, about 2 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 50 inches a year; May is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 110 days a year.

50"
Rain + melted snow a year
4th wettest of 236 in Missouri
Wetter than 85% of U.S. towns
6.6"
Snow in a normal winter
28th least snowy of 234 in Missouri
Less snow than 68% of U.S. towns
5 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
26th fewest of 167 in Missouri
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 64% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Caruthersville

65% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

3,595 heating degree daysLess heating than 74% of U.S. towns
1,908 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 82% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Caruthersville, MO.

Living here

Living with Caruthersville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

230 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Mar 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 7.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Caruthersville from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (53%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Caruthersville and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Caruthersville yet.

Climates most like Caruthersville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Caruthersville, MO30°90°50"6.6"
Forest City, NC29°90°49"4.5"
Nashville, TN29°90°52"4.7"
Franklin, VA29°90°49"4.1"
Bowling Green, KY28°89°51"8.5"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Caruthersville averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.6°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 93% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.3°now 40°, was 39°
Spring+0.8°now 60°, was 59°
Summer+0.2°now 79°, was 79°
Fall+0.4°now 61°, was 61°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Caruthersville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Caruthersville’s place among Missouri’s.

Summer heat90° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns11th hottest of 236 in Missouri
Winter cold30° January low
Milder January nights than 72% of U.S. townsThe mildest of 236 in Missouri
Precipitation50" a year
Wetter than 85% of U.S. towns4th wettest of 236 in Missouri
Snow6.6" a winter
Less snow than 68% of U.S. towns28th least snowy of 234 in Missouri
Hot days54 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 77% of U.S. towns14th most of 236 in Missouri
Freezing nights71 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 73% of U.S. townsThe fewest of 236 in Missouri
Growing season230 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 84% of U.S. townsThe longest of 236 in Missouri
Month by month

Caruthersville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Caruthersville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Portageville, MO. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January46°30°3.7"2.4"10231° – 46°
February51°33°4.1"2.2"9232° – 51°
March60°40°4.7"0.4"11043° – 62°
April71°49°5.2"0.0"11053° – 65°
May80°59°5.3"0.0"12065° – 76°
June88°68°4.1"0.0"9073° – 82°
July90°71°3.9"0.0"8075° – 84°
August89°69°3.1"0.0"7074° – 85°
September83°61°3.1"0.0"7068° – 79°
October73°49°3.9"0.1"8057° – 68°
November59°40°4.3"0.2"10043° – 55°
December49°33°4.8"1.3"10129° – 50°
Year70°50°50.2"6.6"1105
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 50°. July is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Caruthersville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Caruthersville’s center.
  • Snow: Portageville, MO.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Caruthersville, MO, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Caruthersville’s climate

What is the weather like in Caruthersville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 30°, and about 7 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Caruthersville in winter?

January nights average 30°. About 71 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 31°.

How much snow does Caruthersville get?

About 6.6 inches in a normal winter at Portageville, MO, heaviest from January through February, about 2 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 5 days a year.

How hot does it get in Caruthersville?

July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 71°. About 54 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Caruthersville, MO).

When is the first and last frost in Caruthersville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 24 and the first fall frost by November 9, about 230 frost-free days, at Caruthersville, MO.

What growing zone is Caruthersville in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Caruthersville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Caruthersville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 93% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Caruthersville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.