Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Buffalo

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Buffalo

Buffalo spent less per resident in 2022 than 72% of similar cities

Buffalo’s city government spent $1.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2022, about $571 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.5 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.8M
year to September 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$571
In 2022: $571, less than 72% of 79 similar cities
Long-term debt
$2.1M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
23
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $77,013
Typical tax bill
$811
0.57% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Buffalo is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$571 per resident in 2022: less than 72% of them

Buffalo’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($571 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 79 Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $780, and the middle half spent $510–$1,041. Buffalo spent less than 72% of them.

Middle half of the group, $510–$1,041Median $780Buffalo

Includes sewer and trash ($24,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
79

Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Buffalo itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $571 per resident a year, or $1.56 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 47%Sales taxes 38%From the state 9%Property taxes 4%Interest, fines & other 1%Fees & charges <1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $92,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $3.4 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Buffalo reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $811 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.57% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Missouri$1,948
Buffalo$811
$811
typical bill a year
0.57%
effective rate
$141,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Buffalo’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Buffalo’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Buffalo →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Buffalo

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See buffalomissouri.us for Buffalo’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Buffalo yet.buffalomissouri.us ↗
Agendas

Buffalo’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on buffalomissouri.us ↗.

Who works for Buffalo

One full-time city employee for every 139 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (3,202).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police8
Administration & buildings2 + 7 pt
Roads & transportation4
Water & other utilities4
Fire3
Sewer & trash2
Housing & development0 + 1 pt
23
full-time
8
part-time
$77,013
payroll for March 2022
$924,156
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$38,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
6
sworn police officers
3
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Buffalo had 7.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 68 of the 79 Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 7.3: Buffalo had fewer than 51% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Dallas County R-I School District

Buffalo’s K–12 school district, shared with Louisburg. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Buffalo →
$13,073
per pupil · MO $14,569
1,723
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $13,073 per pupil, $7,555 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 33%State 48%Federal 20%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Buffalo’s votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Buffalo alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Dallas County’s results.

President · Dallas County’s results8,441 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican81.8%6,907 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat17.3%1,458 votes

Others: 0.9% (76 votes).

Most votes in Dallas County: Donald J Trump

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

100% of Buffalo lies in Dallas County. Every 2024 race in Dallas County is on the county’s page.

Dallas County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Buffalo

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Buffalo.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Buffalo’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Buffalo’s government

How much does Buffalo spend per resident?

About $571 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $571 was less than 72% of 79 Missouri cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Buffalo?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $811 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.57% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see buffalomissouri.us.

Who runs Buffalo’s government?

See buffalomissouri.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Buffalo yet.

How did Buffalo vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Buffalo alone. Dallas County, where 100% of Buffalo lies, voted Trump 81.8%, Harris 17.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Buffalo?

23 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $77,013 (about $924,156 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Buffalo in the state legislature?

State Senate District 28 (Sandy Crawford) and State House District 142 (Jeff Knight). The House district also covers three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Buffalo’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →