Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Watertown

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Businesses on Lewis Avenue, Watertown, MinnesotaPhoto: Myotus · CC BY 4.0
Housing in Watertown

69 homes sold in Watertown in the last year, at a typical $355K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Watertown homes are listed.

Homes sold
69
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$355K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$177
Minnesota $190
Paid vs. asking
99.9%
32% sold over asking
For sale now
11
May 2026 · 8 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 96% of Watertown’s sales, at a typical $358K

69 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$358K

typical sale · 66 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$176MN $191
Days to sell
26
Sold over asking
33%
Listings with a price cut
26%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 3 sold, typical $312K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

69 sales in the last year, against 128 in 2021 and a low of 53 in 2024. The typical sale went from $208K in 2016 to $355K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 56 sold, typical $137K’122013: 87 sold, typical $170K2014: 80 sold, typical $163K’142015: 78 sold, typical $202K2016: 91 sold, typical $208K’162017: 95 sold, typical $230K2018: 106 sold, typical $265K’182019: 90 sold, typical $264K2020: 113 sold, typical $288K’202021: 128 sold, typical $305K2022: 64 sold, typical $347K’222023: 69 sold, typical $328K2024: 53 sold, typical $350K’242025: 68 sold, typical $332KLast 12 months: 69 sold, typical $355KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Watertown

Houseat $176 a sq ft
The same money in Minnesotaat $191 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Watertown homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Watertown are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 55% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Watertown’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 69 sales.

If you’re buying in Watertown

  • Shop in July. It brings about 12 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (31% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 26% of listings have cut their price, against 14% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.9% of the list price on average; 32% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 12 a month), but September is the most competitive: 44% of September sales close over asking. February has the least competition (23%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
03.87.511.31520%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 6 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 61 days to sellJFeb: 7 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 57 days to sellFMar: 10 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 51 days to sellMApr: 9 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 35 days to sellAMay: 11 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 25 days to sellMJun: 9 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 24 days to sellJJul: 12 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 46 days to sellJAug: 8 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 35 days to sellASep: 8 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 37 days to sellSOct: 7 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 33 days to sellONov: 6 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 44 days to sellNDec: 4 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 45 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Minnesota as a whole

Watertown now2017–192021 peakMN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price32%33%46%33%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days52%42%53%42%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price26%14%10%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.9%99.8%102%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract25392335
Supply

11 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.4 times the 2024 low (8), 55% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 37.

2012: 28 for sale’122013: 28 for sale2014: 34 for sale2015: 37 for sale’152016: 19 for sale2017: 24 for sale2018: 24 for sale’182019: 23 for sale2020: 21 for sale2021: 25 for sale’212022: 22 for sale2023: 11 for sale2024: 8 for sale’242025: 9 for saleLast 12 months: 11 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

26% in the last year, against 14% in 2017–19 and 28% across Minnesota. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 16%’152016: 23%2017: 15%2018: 13%’182019: 14%2020: 8%2021: 10%’212022: 18%2023: 22%2024: 28%’242025: 29%Last 12 months: 26%Now
Across Minnesota

Watertown ranks 84th of 144 busy Minnesota markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Watertown is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Watertown home costs about $2,154 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Watertown’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Watertown’s 1% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Watertown is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Watertown

Six things worth knowing

12

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 4.

Best time to buy
1%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $355K home, about $3,620 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Watertown, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Watertown
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Watertown.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Montrose sells for less a square foot; Independence for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Watertown, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Delano206$442K$18715%64
Minnetrista203$665K$21621%73
Montrose82$301K$16730%33
Watertown69$355K$17732%25
Independence42$962K$27524%65
Mayer37$387K$19238%48
St. Bonifacius33$334K$18630%34

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Watertown, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Watertown. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Watertown with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Watertown

What do homes sell for in Watertown, MN?

69 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $355K, $177 a square foot.

Is Watertown a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 11 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 8 sold, about 1.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.9% of asking on average, and 26% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Watertown?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Watertown?

About 1% of a home’s value a year. On a $355K home that’s near $3,620.

Where can I see homes for sale in Watertown?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Watertown’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Watertown.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).