Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wabasha

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
National Eagle Center 1Photo: AlexiusHoratius · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Wabasha · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Wabasha has some of the coldest winter nights among U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 82° on average. The seasons are far apart: from a winter night to a summer afternoon the average spans 75°. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 82% of U.S. towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from October to April, which average under 50°.

Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns#236 coldest of 270 in MN
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns#233Snowiest  of 267 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Wabasha at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°7° 10" snow
Feb29°11° 9" snow
Mar42°23° 7" snow
Apr56°35° Last frost ~Apr 28
May68°46°
Jun78°57° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°61° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 1 day 90°+
Sep72°51°
Oct58°38° First frost ~Oct 14
Nov now42°26°
Dec29°14° 9" snow

What stands out about Wabasha’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Wabasha’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Wabasha feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 11°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 28
Summer
80° / 59°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 38°
First frost around Oct 14
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 168 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 28 and the first by October 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Alma Dam 4, WI, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

138
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
270th most of 270 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
19
nights at or below 0°
270th most of 270 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than 93% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
77th fewest of 270 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 86% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Wabasha’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −19°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 40 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Wabasha, MN, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 36 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 109 days a year.

36"
Rain + melted snow a year
256th driest of 270 in Minnesota
Drier than 75% of U.S. towns
40"
Snow in a normal winter
233rd snowiest of 267 in Minnesota
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns
83 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
153rd most of 204 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Wabasha

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,551 heating degree daysMore heating than 93% of U.S. towns
601 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 78% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Alma Dam 4, WI.

Living here

Living with Wabasha’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

168 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Apr 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Wabasha from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (57%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 10%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Wabasha and its neighbors

Greenfield Township the hottest July afternoons (83°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Pepin: January low 7°, July high 82°Lake Township: January low 6°, July high 81°Glasgow Township: January low 6°, July high 83°Alma: January low 7°, July high 83°Modena: January low 6°, July high 82°Maxville: January low 7°, July high 82°Alma: January low 7°, July high 81°Belvidere: January low 8°, July high 81°Watopa Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Minneiska Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Pepin Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Nelson: January low 7°, July high 82°Greenfield Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Wabasha: January low 7°, July high 82°WabashaPepin TownshipNelsonGreenfield Township
ColderMilder6° to 8°
Wabasha6.8°
Pepin Township6.8° about the same
Nelson6.9° about the same
Greenfield Township6.9° about the same

Climates most like Wabasha’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Wabasha, MN7°82°36"40"
Beaver Dam, WI10°82°35"43"
Fort Dodge, IA9°83°34"39"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Wabasha averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+0.9°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.4°now 69°, was 69°
Fall+0.9°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Wabasha compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Wabasha’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 82% of U.S. towns131st coolest of 270 in Minnesota
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns236th coldest of 270 in Minnesota
Precipitation36" a year
Drier than 75% of U.S. towns256th driest of 270 in Minnesota
Snow40" a winter
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns233rd snowiest of 267 in Minnesota
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 86% of U.S. towns77th fewest of 270 in Minnesota
Freezing nights138 a year
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns270th most of 270 in Minnesota
Growing season168 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 74% of U.S. towns233rd shortest of 269 in Minnesota
Month by month

Wabasha weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Wabasha’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Wabasha, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°7°1.1"9.5"7254° – 29°
February29°11°1.1"8.9"6246° – 31°
March42°23°2.0"7.0"81325° – 49°
April56°35°3.5"2.4"11135° – 53°
May68°46°4.5"0.3"13052° – 65°
June78°57°5.4"0.0"13063° – 73°
July82°61°4.2"0.0"10065° – 77°
August80°59°4.7"0.0"9064° – 74°
September72°51°3.7"0.0"10055° – 67°
October58°38°2.6"0.4"10042° – 54°
November42°26°1.8"2.2"7325° – 46°
December29°14°1.3"9.1"7177° – 32°
Year55°36°35.6"39.8"10983
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 6° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Wabasha’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Wabasha’s center.
  • Snow: Wabasha, MN (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Alma Dam 4, WI, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Wabasha’s climate

What is the weather like in Wabasha?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 40 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 82% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Wabasha in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 138 nights a year reach 32° or below and 19 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 4°.

How much snow does Wabasha get?

About 40 inches in a normal winter at Wabasha, MN, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 83 days a year.

How hot does it get in Wabasha?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 61°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Alma Dam 4, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Wabasha?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 28 and the first fall frost by October 14, about 168 frost-free days, at Alma Dam 4, WI.

What growing zone is Wabasha in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −19°.

What is the best time of year to visit Wabasha?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Wabasha getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Wabasha.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.