Photo: Joekristoff · CC BY-SA 4.0St. Louis Park spent more per resident in 2022 than 100% of similar cities
St. Louis Park’s city government spent $52.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, about $1,081 per resident. Water and other utilities ($5.3 million) are counted separately.
What stands out about how St. Louis Park is run
Read from the city’s budget and official records.
$1,936 per resident in 2022: more than 100% of them
St. Louis Park’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,936 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 25 Minnesota cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,007, and the middle half spent $786–$1,120. St. Louis Park spent more than 100% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($10.3 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Minnesota cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; St. Louis Park itself left out).
About $1,081 per resident a year, or $2.96 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 25%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Revenue is well above spending. That usually means St. Louis Park collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.
Day-to-day spending is down 44% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years St. Louis Park reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $1,936 · 2023: $1,845 · 2024: $1,081.
full-time in March 2025, down from 260 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $4,380 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.13% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at St. Louis Park’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to St. Louis Park’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in St. Louis Park →
Who’s in charge in St. Louis Park
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
St. Louis Park’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on stlouispark.org ↗.
One full-time city employee for every 364 residents
On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (48,827).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
St. Louis Park Public School District
St. Louis Park’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $18,300 per pupil, $11,320 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.
Hopkins Public School District · $18,411 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
St. Louis Park’s votes are counted by county
Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for St. Louis Park alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Hennepin County’s results.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat69.8%502,710 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican27.4%197,244 votesOthers: 2.8% (20,219 votes).
Most votes in Hennepin County: Kamala D Harris
Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%
100% of St. Louis Park lies in Hennepin County. Every 2024 race in Hennepin County is on the county’s page.
Hennepin County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for St. Louis Park.
- 1Your cityMayor & councilOfficials: stlouispark.org ↗
- 2Minnesota HouseSt. Louis Park is split between 2 districts
- 3Minnesota SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How St. Louis Park compares with the towns next door
St. Louis Park spent $1,936 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $921 to $2,067. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka | $921 | $5,285 |
| Hopkins | $1,250 | $4,796 |
| Golden Valley | $1,280 | $5,350 |
| Edina | $1,372 | $6,951 |
| Minneapolis | $2,067 | $4,339 |
| St. Louis Park | $1,936 | $4,380 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach St. Louis Park’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about St. Louis Park’s government
How much does St. Louis Park spend per resident?
About $1,081 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,936 was more than 100% of 25 Minnesota cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in St. Louis Park?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,380 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.13% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see stlouispark.org.
Who runs St. Louis Park’s government?
See stlouispark.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for St. Louis Park yet.
How did St. Louis Park vote in 2024?
Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for St. Louis Park alone. Hennepin County, where 100% of St. Louis Park lies, voted Harris 69.8%, Trump 27.4% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for St. Louis Park?
134 full-time and 47 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $1.2M (about $14.9M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents St. Louis Park in the state legislature?
St. Louis Park is split among 2 State House districts, so your address decides. The Minnesota Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 46 (Ron Latz). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about St. Louis Park’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →