South Bend Township in pictures
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 1,550.
The best of South Bend Township’s subject grades are an A for the outdoors and history; the weakest is a C for walkability. South Bend Township’s average trip to work is 16 minutes, below both Minnesota’s towns (23 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). 14% of the land in South Bend Township is conserved, above both Minnesota’s towns (4.7%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). Only 9 of Minnesota’s 574 towns score higher on history. Minneopa State Park, at 1,649 acres with 6.5 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. South Bend Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where South Bend Township beats most towns.
Where South Bend Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far South Bend Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in South Bend Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in South Bend Township.
Most people who work leave South Bend Township to do it: just 5% work in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs here rose by 387, to 1,395. South Bend Township: 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The top destinations are Mankato (35%), North Mankato (13%) and New Ulm (5%).
| South Bend Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 5.3% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 5.3% | 9.8% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The share of adults in South Bend Township who report frequent mental distress: 18%. CDC measures, 32 in all: South Bend Township beats Minnesota on 2 and trails on 7.
| South Bend Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 73% | 75% | 79% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 25% | 23% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 16% | 17% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 31% | 35% |
| What stands out | South Bend Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 7% | 8.5% |
| Fewer adults with high cholesterol | 29.8% | 33.4% |
| More adults without reliable transportation | 9.6% | 7.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expect July afternoons of 83° and January nights of 6°, with about 39 inches of snow a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
South Bend Township has lost 2.2% of its people since 2020, down to 1,550 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. People 65 and older are a quarter of residents (17% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 17% of residents (22% statewide). Minnesota has 39% of adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 31%. Its age of the median resident comes in at 42.9 years.
| South Bend Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42.9 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 22% | 23% | 22% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.9 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| South Bend Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 15.1% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 6.4% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.4% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.4% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15.8% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 6.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14.3% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.9% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 10.2% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.3% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 30% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 20.5% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12.3% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.9% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,600, single groups can be off by several points
Walkers can cover 6.7 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. South Bend Township’s trail network density comes in at 0.4 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Minneopa State Park | 6.5 mi | 1,649 |
| 2. O A Vee Memorial Wildlife Management Area | — | 53 |
| 3. Williams Nature Center | — | 44 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Of the losses FEMA expects here, 46% come from inland flooding and 21% from cold waves. South Bend Township’s FEMA hazard score stands at 60 of 100. Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid in 5 declared disasters, most recently in 2024.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
4 within 15 miles of the center of South Bend Township
About 2 of every 100 South Bend Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
4 places in South Bend Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
6 towns share a border with South Bend Township.
| Town | MN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend Township | — | — | B | — | B | B+ |
| Belgrade Township | — | — | C− | — | B | A− |
| Mankato Township | — | — | C− | — | B | B+ |
| Skyline | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mankato | #239 | C+ | C | C− | B | B+ |
| Judson Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rapidan Township | — | — | B | — | A | B+ |
South Bend Township, Belgrade Township, Mankato Township and Rapidan Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. South Bend Township, Belgrade Township, Mankato Township and Rapidan Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Skyline and Judson Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare South Bend Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.