Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Skyline

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Minnesota›Blue Earth County

SkylineMN

A town of 283.

Is Skyline a good place to live?

Skyline’s average trip to work is 16 minutes, against 23 minutes in Minnesota’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. Skyline has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.

Small town

283 people, and everyone knows the way

In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Nearby towns
MankatoMankato TownshipSouth Bend TownshipMankatoMankato TownshipSouth Bend TownshipSkyline
Getting set up

Moving to Skyline: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Skyline, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy17.1¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterSkyline water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet9 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNearest public drop-offRiverbend Recycling Center, 3 miOpenStreetMap
SchoolsMankato Public School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Minnesota you can register online until 21 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received 21 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereBlue Earth County ElectionsBlue Earth County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP code5600156001 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Skyline.

Work & commute

More than half of Skyline’s working residents commute to Mankato

Most working residents leave Skyline for work: only 0% work in town. Skyline’s median household income is $72,000, where Minnesota’s towns sit at $90,000 and U.S. towns at $80,000. The top destinations are Mankato (53%), North Mankato (11%) and St.

0%work in town
SkylineMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Median household income$72,000$90,000$80,000
Below the poverty line8.8%7%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Skyline0%
Mankato53%
North Mankato11%
St. Peter4%
South Bend Township3%
4 mi
median commute distance
12
jobs based in Skyline
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

Older than Minnesota overall

People 65 and older are 27% of residents (17% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide). 47% of Skyline adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more. Skyline has lost 2.7% of its people since 2020, down to 283 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

47.2median age · MN 38.8
SkylineMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older27%18%18%
Median age47.2 years39.9 years40.5 years
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+47%33%29%
Under 1821%23%22%
SkylineMinnesotaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma0%
High school21%
Some college26%
Associate’s7%
Bachelor’s24%
Graduate23%

Women and men · all residents

57% women, 43% men

About 76 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±5.4 points). Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Skyline
SkylineMNU.S.
Under 1010.4%12.1%11.6%
10 to 1710.7%10.7%10.3%
18 to 2410.4%8.8%9.1%
25 to 343.9%13%13.7%
35 to 449.1%13.5%13.2%
45 to 5412.7%11.6%12.2%
55 to 6416%12.9%12.7%
65 to 7418.2%10.2%10.2%
75 and older8.5%7%7%
No diploma0%6.1%10.4%
High school20.5%23.3%26%
Some college25.7%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s6.7%11.8%8.8%
Bachelor’s24.3%25.6%21.6%
Graduate22.9%13.8%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 300, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

In Skyline, expect four seasons and pleasant summers

Skyline has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 83°, January nights drop to 6° and about 39 inches of snow falls in a winter.

39″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter10–27°
Spring36–56°
Summer60–81°
Fall38–58°
Oct 9
typical first frost
Apr 30
typical last frost
+0.8°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazards

Inland flooding leads a high hazard risk in Skyline

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 61% of U.S. communities.

61risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
61High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Health

How healthy Skyline is

Skyline beats the Minnesota average on 6 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 5. 26% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Skyline. Among 272 Minnesota towns, just 7 have a higher share of adults who had a checkup this year than Skyline.

SkylineMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)26%30%36%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)27%30%33%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)14%16%17%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)36%31%35%
32 measures vs. Minnesota
6 better21 too close to call5 worse
What stands outSkylineMN
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity6.9%9.3%
Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off4.5%5.7%
More older adults who have lost all their teeth14.4%8.9%
Mayo Clinic Health System - Mankato
In Mankato · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Housing

Homes in Skyline are worth about $355K, by Zillow’s estimate

The typical Skyline home is worth about $355,000, up 2.5% in a year, close to the Minnesota typical home.

$355KZillow home value

Typical home value

Skyline$355K
Minnesota$349K
+2.5%
value change, 1 year

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Skyline

15pages on Skyline
After high school

Colleges nearby

4 within 15 miles of the center of Skyline

A commuter town

100% of working residents leave Skyline for work

Where Skyline’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

53% → Mankato Mankato 53% 11% → North Mankato North Mankato 11% 4% → St. Peter St. Peter 4% 3% → South Bend Township South Bend Township 3% 1% → Mapleton Mapleton 1% 1% → Owatonna Owatonna 1% Skyline · 0% stay
12jobs based in Skyline
0%of working residents work in town
4 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Skyline

City in Minnesota, United States

Skyline is a city in Blue Earth County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 288 at the 2020 census. It is adjacent to the city of Mankato and is part of the Mankato-North Mankato Metropolitan Statistical Area.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
0.2 sq mi
Elevation
984 ft

Questions about Skyline

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Skyline, MN a good place to live?

Skyline has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.