Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rock Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Rock Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rock Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 6°, and about 46 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns#149 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns#139Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Rock Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan22°6° 8" snow
Feb27°9° 10" snow
Mar39°21° 9" snow
Apr55°33° 5" snow
May68°45° Last frost ~May 71 day 90°+
Jun78°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul81°60° 4 days 90°+
Aug79°57° 2 days 90°+
Sep72°49° First frost ~Sep 29
Oct58°36°
Nov now41°23° 4" snow
Dec27°11° 9" snow

What stands out about Rock Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rock Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rock Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 9°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 33°
Last frost around May 7
Summer
79° / 58°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 36°
First frost around Sep 29
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 145 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 7 and the first by September 29. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Lake Wilson, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, 140 ft lower.

171
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
69th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
32
nights at or below 0°
125th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than 98% of U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
136th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rock Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −21°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 46 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lake Wilson, MN, falls mostly in February, March and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 30 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 74 days a year.

30"
Rain + melted snow a year
60th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
46"
Snow in a normal winter
139th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rock Township

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,436 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
497 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 86% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lake Wilson, MN.

Living here

Living with Rock Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

145 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 7 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 29.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rock Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (40%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 17%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rock Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rock Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Troy Township: January low 5°, July high 82°Fountain Prairie Township: January low 5°, July high 82°Chanarambie Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Osborne Township: January low 6°, July high 83°Hatfield: January low 6°, July high 82°Ellsborough Township: January low 5°, July high 82°Lowville Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Hope Township: January low 5°, July high 82°Pipestone: January low 6°, July high 82°Elmer Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Sweet Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Grange Township: January low 5°, July high 82°Burke Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Cameron Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Aetna Township: January low 6°, July high 81°Holland: January low 6°, July high 82°Gray Township: January low 6°, July high 82°Rock Township: January low 6°, July high 81°Rock TownshipGrange TownshipBurke TownshipCameron TownshipAetna TownshipHollandGray Township
ColderMilder5° to 6°
Grange Township5.4° about the same
Cameron Township5.5° about the same
Holland5.5° about the same
Aetna Township5.6° about the same
Rock Township5.7°
Burke Township5.7° about the same
Gray Township5.8° about the same

Climates most like Rock Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rock Township, MN6°81°30"46"
Waupaca, WI8°82°32"49"
Iron Mountain, MI5°80°29"61"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rock Township averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.8°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 81% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 17°, was 15°
Spring+0.7°now 43°, was 43°
Summer−0.0°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+0.7°now 46°, was 46°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rock Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rock Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns79th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold6° January low
Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns149th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation30" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns60th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow46" a winter
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns139th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns136th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights171 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns69th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season145 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 94% of U.S. towns61st shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Rock Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rock Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lake Wilson, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January22°6°0.7"7.8"43° – 27°
February27°9°0.8"10.0"55° – 31°
March39°21°1.5"9.2"520° – 45°
April55°33°2.9"5.1"732° – 52°
May68°45°4.0"0.3"951° – 63°
June78°56°4.8"0.0"1061° – 70°
July81°60°3.7"0.0"763° – 77°
August79°57°3.6"0.0"763° – 72°
September72°49°3.3"0.0"653° – 66°
October58°36°2.3"0.8"640° – 52°
November41°23°1.2"4.0"421° – 43°
December27°11°0.9"9.1"45° – 26°
Year54°34°29.5"46.3"74
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 5° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rock Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rock Township’s center.
  • Snow: Lake Wilson, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Lake Wilson, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, 140 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rock Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Rock Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 6°, and about 46 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rock Township in winter?

January nights average 6°. About 171 nights a year reach 32° or below and 32 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 3°.

How much snow does Rock Township get?

About 46 inches in a normal winter at Lake Wilson, MN, most of it in February, March and December.

How hot does it get in Rock Township?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 60°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Lake Wilson, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Rock Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 7 and the first fall frost by September 29, about 145 frost-free days, at Lake Wilson, MN.

What growing zone is Rock Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −21°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rock Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rock Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 81% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rock Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.