Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Prairie View Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Prairie View Township

How is Prairie View Township run?

Prairie View Township’s town government spent $62,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $332 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$62,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$332
In 2022: $332, less than 57% of 1586 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $3,478 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,225
0.68% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Prairie View Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

Barnesville Public School District

Prairie View Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Atherton Township, Barnesville, Barnesville Township, Comstock, Humboldt Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Prairie View Township →
$13,637
per pupil · MN $17,091
875
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $13,637 per pupil, $8,279 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 28%State 69%Federal 3%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Prairie View Township

Rothsay Public School District · $13,833 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $332 per resident a year, or $0.91 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 79%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 50%From the state 36%From the federal government 12%From other local governments 1%Interest, fines & other 1%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Prairie View Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Compared with similar places

$332 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns

Prairie View Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($332 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $247–$565. Prairie View Township spent less than 57% of them.

Middle half of the group, $247–$565Median $366Prairie View Township

Includes sewer and trash ($1,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1586

Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Prairie View Township itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Prairie View Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,225 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.68% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Humboldt Township$2,576
Tansem Township$2,365
Prairie View Township$2,225
Norwegian Grove Township$1,917
Atherton Township$1,478
$2,225
typical bill a year
0.68%
effective rate
$328,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Prairie View Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Prairie View Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Prairie View Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Prairie View Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Prairie View Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Prairie View Township yet.
Elections · 2024 general election

Prairie View Township’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Prairie View Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Wilkin County’s results.

President · Wilkin County’s results3,353 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican68.3%2,290 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat29.4%986 votes

Others: 2.3% (77 votes).

Most votes in Wilkin County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Prairie View Township lies in Wilkin County. Every 2024 race in Wilkin County is on the county’s page.

Wilkin County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Prairie View Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Prairie View Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Prairie View Township compares with the towns next door

Prairie View Township spent $332 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $170 to $646. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Humboldt Township$170$2,576
Tansem Township$276$2,365
Atherton Township$386$1,478
Norwegian Grove Township$465$1,917
Tanberg Township$646—
Prairie View Township$332$2,225

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Prairie View Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Prairie View Township’s government

How much does Prairie View Township spend per resident?

About $332 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $332 was less than 57% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Prairie View Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,225 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.68% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Prairie View Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Prairie View Township yet.

How did Prairie View Township vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Prairie View Township alone. Wilkin County, where 100% of Prairie View Township lies, voted Trump 68.3%, Harris 29.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Prairie View Township?

0 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $3,478 (about $41,736 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Prairie View Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 9 (Jordan Rasmusson) and State House District 9A (Jeff Backer). The House district also covers 94 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Prairie View Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →