Pine City Township has 0.3 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out
There are 144 jobs in Pine City Township, and 557 of its residents work somewhere. Pine City Township grades B− for jobs and income and C− for walkability. Only 1% work in Pine City Township; the top destination outside it is Pine City (20%, 4 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Pine City Township and work: the main findings
Pine City Township is a place people come home to
There are 144 jobs based in Pine City Township, about three for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Pine City Township has about 990 people in it, 30% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Pine City Township workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 32 minutes each way, against 23 across Minnesota. Over a year that’s about 245 hours of commuting, 69 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 557 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
How Pine City Township earns its Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty and job access, Pine City Township is better than 51% of U.S. towns. The poverty rate holds Pine City Township’s grade up (5.4%, U.S. 12.5%); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 11% of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income.
Unemployment (2.3%) is left out: Pine City Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Pine City Township could be anywhere from C to B.
The daily flow of workers through Pine City Township
On a workday 551 residents head out to work, 6 work right here, and 138 people come in from elsewhere.
About 990 people are in Pine City Township on a workday afternoon, 30% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
About 32 minutes each way for Pine City Township’s commuters
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10.1 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Pine City Township workers work from home, vs 18% across Minnesota. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 562 commuters (the 22% who work from home are left out). Across Minnesota: 84% drive alone, 2% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Where the trip to work from Pine City Township ends
Where Pine City Township clocks in
7% of workers
5% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
In Pine City Township, 69% of jobs are in factories, building or farming
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Pine City Township, 2013 → 2023: 83 → 144. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Pine City Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Short hops and long hauls from Pine City Township
About 26% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most of Pine City Township commutes by car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Pine City Township is more walkable than 15% of U.S. towns. Both inputs place Pine City Township near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 718 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.3% of Pine City Township households have no vehicle (Minnesota 6.7%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Pine City Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Pine City Township is 1,973rd of 5,877 U.S. towns of 1,000 to 1,900
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 9 | Medicine Lake MN | 1,342 | $184K | 2.7% | 0.0% | 0% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 33 | Dellwood MN | 1,148 | $225K | 4.1% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 35 | Louisville Township MN | 1,361 | $143K | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,971 | Christiana PA | 1,096 | $75K | 13.1% | 1.9% | 1% | B− |
| 1,972 | New Fairview TX | 1,666 | $92K | 28.9% | 1.1% | 2% | B− |
| 1,973 | Pine City Township MN | 1,399 | $86K | 5.4% | 2.3% | 1% | B− |
| 1,974 | Grass Valley NV | 1,134 | $80K | 2.5% | 4.7% | 0% | B− |
| 1,975 | Harristown IL | 1,247 | $72K | 9.5% | 5.5% | 4% | B− |
| … | |||||||
| 5,877 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Pine City Township, the top three, the last and three more from Minnesota.
The towns next door employ 23% of Pine City Township
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Pine City Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine City Township | – | B− | C− | 32 min | $85,536 |
| Chengwatana Township | under 3% | — | — | 41 min | — |
| Pine City | 20% | D | B | 29 min | $52,056 |
| Pokegama Township | under 3% | B− | C | 37 min | $77,888 |
| Rock Creek | 3% | B− | D | 33 min | $94,856 |
| Royalton Township | under 3% | B− | C− | 33 min | $86,000 |
Same-state neighbors only. Chengwatana Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Pine City. Darker towns draw more of Pine City Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Pine City Township: questions
What is the median household income in Pine City Township?
$85,536 (±$11,011) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $89,062 across Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Pine City Township?
5.4%, against 9.3% across Minnesota and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Pine City Township?
32 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Minnesota and 26 nationally. 22% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Pine City Township work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Pine City (20%, 4 mi), Rush City (7%, 9 mi), Cambridge (5%, 24 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Pine City Township walkable?
Pine City Township is more walkable than 15% of U.S. towns (Walkability C−): an EPA walkability index of 4.6 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Pine City Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Pine City Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Pine City Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.