North Star TownshipMN
Population 203: a town in Minnesota.
Is North Star Township a good place to live?
North Star Township’s typical journey to work is 41 minutes, against 23 minutes in Minnesota’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. Among 274 Minnesota towns, just one has a higher midpoint age than North Star Township. The biggest park or preserve is Gichigami Ziibi WMA, at 2,315 acres. North Star Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
203 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to North Star Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in North Star Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in North Star Township.
About half of North Star Township’s working residents commute to Duluth
4.3% of residents live below the poverty line in North Star Township. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 23, to 32. The top destinations are Duluth (45%), Hermantown (9%) and Two Harbors (5%). Half the trips to work are shorter than 20 miles.
| North Star Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 4.3% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $91,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Older than Minnesota overall
Here, 37% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree, against 39% in Minnesota as a whole. People 65 and older are 28% of residents (17% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 13% of residents (22% statewide).
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
46% women, 54% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±8.1 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| North Star Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 6.1% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 7.9% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.9% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.5% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.4% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 23.8% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 17.1% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 10.4% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 0.8% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.8% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 25.6% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.8% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 200, single groups can be off by several points
A typical July afternoon in North Star Township is cooler than in most of Minnesota or the rest of the country
The seasons in North Star Township: cold, snowy winters, pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 77°, January nights drop to -1° and about 70 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
How healthy North Star Township is
Among adults locally, 20% get no exercise outside work and 31% sleep under 7 hours. North Star Township: 8.6% of adults worry about having enough food.
| North Star Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 23% | 25% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 30% | 36% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| What stands out | North Star Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 5.3% | 7.5% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 6.9% | 9.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
In North Star Township, 6.7% of the land is conserved
7.8 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. In North Star Township, the trail density is 0.2 miles per square mile.
| North Star Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 6.7% | 4.7% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Gichigami Ziibi WMA | — | 2,315 |
| 2. Cloquet Valley State Forest | — | 564 |
| 3. Lieuna Wildlife Management Area | — | 97 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The biggest natural risk in North Star Township is inland flooding, at a moderate overall level
Storm and flood damage is expected to run lower than in 55% of U.S. communities. 54% of North Star Township’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by cold waves at 37%.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Split Rock Lighthouse and 10 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around North Star Township. Close and well known come first.
31 mi LighthouseSplit Rock Lighthouse
20 mi MuseumLake Superior Railroad Museum
20 mi Zoo & aquariumGreat Lakes Aquarium
26 mi State parkGooseberry Falls State Park
20 mi MuseumDuluth Depot
16 mi MuseumTwo Harbors LighthousePhoto credits
Split Rock Lighthouse: Jim Sorbie, CC BY 2.0 · Lake Superior Railroad Museum: User resedabear on Flickr, CC BY 2.0 · Great Lakes Aquarium: Tmajewski, Public domain · Gooseberry Falls State Park: Chuck Kochmann, Copyrighted free use · Duluth Depot: Hikki Nagasaki, Public domain · Two Harbors Lighthouse: pmarkham, CC BY-SA 2.0
Everything we know about North Star Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of North Star Township; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 North Star Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
100% of working residents leave North Star Township for work
Where North Star Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About North Star Township
Township in Minnesota, United States
North Star Township is a township in Saint Louis County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 206 at the 2020 census. Pequaywan Lake Road (Saint Louis County Road 44) serves as a main route in the township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 36 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,450 ft
Questions about North Star Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is North Star Township, MN a good place to live?
North Star Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.