Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mankato Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2009-0805-Mankato-NFrontStDistPhoto: Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0
Town Hall · Mankato Township

Mankato Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 80% of similar towns

Mankato Township’s town government spent $403,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $228 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$403,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$228
In 2022: $228, less than 80% of 1586 similar towns
Long-term debt
$206,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 9 part-time · March payroll $11,406
Typical tax bill
$3,526
0.78% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Mankato Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$228 per resident in 2022: less than 80% of them

Mankato Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($228 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $248–$565. Mankato Township spent less than 80% of them.

Middle half of the group, $248–$565Median $366Mankato Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1586

Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mankato Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $228 per resident a year, or $0.62 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 66%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 57%From the federal government 29%Interest, fines & other 8%From the state 5%Sales taxes 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Mankato Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $173,000; interest on debt $15,000. With these, the whole budget was $591,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Mankato Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,526 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.78% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Le Ray Township$4,384
Mankato Township$3,526
Lime Township$3,357
Minnesota$3,357
Decoria Township$3,324
North Mankato$3,161
Skyline$2,806
Eagle Lake$2,661
South Bend Township$2,571
Mankato$2,551
$3,526
typical bill a year
0.78%
effective rate
$451,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mankato Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Mankato Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mankato Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mankato Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See ci.mankato.mn.us for Mankato Township’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mankato Township yet.ci.mankato.mn.us ↗
Agendas

Mankato Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on ci.mankato.mn.us ↗.

Who works for Mankato Township

One full-time town employee for every 883 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,765).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 9 pt
Roads & transportation2
2
full-time
9
part-time
$11,406
payroll for March 2022
$136,872
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$60,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Mankato Township had 1.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 953 of the 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 0.0: Mankato Township had more than 94% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Mankato Public School District

Mankato Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Eagle Lake, Lime Township, Mankato, North Mankato, Skyline and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mankato Township →
$14,453
per pupil · MN $17,091
8,276
students
$208.3 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,453 per pupil, $9,721 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 29%State 66%Federal 6%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Mankato Township

St. Clair Public School District · $11,851 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Mankato Township’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Mankato Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Blue Earth County’s results.

President · Blue Earth County’s results36,442 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican49.4%18,001 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat48.2%17,558 votes

Others: 2.4% (883 votes).

Most votes in Blue Earth County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Mankato Township lies in Blue Earth County. Every 2024 race in Blue Earth County is on the county’s page.

Blue Earth County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mankato Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mankato Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseMankato Township is split between 3 districts
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mankato Township compares with the towns next door

Mankato Township spent $228 per resident in 2022; the 9 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $168 to $1,773. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
South Bend Township$168$2,571
Lime Township$230$3,357
Rapidan Township$257$2,520
Decoria Township$273$3,324
Skyline$518$2,806
Eagle Lake$728$2,661
Le Ray Township$765$4,384
North Mankato$995$3,161
Mankato$1,773$2,551
Mankato Township$228$3,526

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mankato Township’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mankato Township’s government

How much does Mankato Township spend per resident?

About $228 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $228 was less than 80% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mankato Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,526 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.78% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see ci.mankato.mn.us.

Who runs Mankato Township’s government?

See ci.mankato.mn.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mankato Township yet.

How did Mankato Township vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Mankato Township alone. Blue Earth County, where 100% of Mankato Township lies, voted Trump 49.4%, Harris 48.2% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Mankato Township?

2 full-time and 9 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $11,406 (about $136,872 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Mankato Township in the state legislature?

Mankato Township is split among 3 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Minnesota Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mankato Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →