How is Huntsville Township run?
Huntsville Township’s town government spent $173,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $374 per resident.
What stands out about how Huntsville Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
East Grand Forks Public School District
Huntsville Township’s K–12 school district, shared with East Grand Forks, Grand Forks Township, Rhinehart Township, Sullivan Township, Keystone Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $13,917 per pupil, $9,372 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.
Fisher Public School District · $16,159 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $374 per resident a year, or $1.02 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 74%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$374 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Huntsville Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($374 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $247–$565. Huntsville Township spent more than 52% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Huntsville Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Huntsville Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,807 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.84% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Huntsville Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Huntsville Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Huntsville Township →
Who’s in charge in Huntsville Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Huntsville Township’s votes are counted by county
Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Huntsville Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Polk County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican65.9%10,162 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat32.2%4,967 votesOthers: 1.9% (290 votes).
Most votes in Polk County: Donald J Trump
Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%
100% of Huntsville Township lies in Polk County. Every 2024 race in Polk County is on the county’s page.
Polk County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Huntsville Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Minnesota HouseState representatives
- 3Minnesota SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Huntsville Township compares with the towns next door
Huntsville Township spent $374 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $221 to $1,845. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Rhinehart Township | $221 | $2,222 |
| Bygland Township | $376 | $2,422 |
| Sullivan Township | $613 | $1,882 |
| Nesbit Township | $660 | $1,868 |
| East Grand Forks | $1,845 | $3,156 |
| Huntsville Township | $374 | $2,807 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Huntsville Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Huntsville Township’s government
How much does Huntsville Township spend per resident?
About $374 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $374 was more than 52% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Huntsville Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,807 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.84% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Huntsville Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Huntsville Township yet.
How did Huntsville Township vote in 2024?
Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Huntsville Township alone. Polk County, where 100% of Huntsville Township lies, voted Trump 65.9%, Harris 32.2% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Huntsville Township?
0 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1,019 (about $12,228 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Huntsville Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 1 (Mark Johnson) and State House District 1B (Steve Gander). The House district also covers 126 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Huntsville Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →