Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hayes Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Monson Lake State Park CCC/WPA/Rustic Style Historic ResourcesMonson Lake State Park CCC/WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources · Photo: McGhiever · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Hayes Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hayes Township has some of the coldest winter nights among U.S. towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 82°. June is the wettest month here, with about 6.2 times the rain of January. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 86% of U.S. towns. From May to September, highs of 68–82° make it easy to spend the day outdoors.

Colder January nights than all but 133 U.S. towns#69 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns#188Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Hayes Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan21°3° 8" snow
Feb26°7° 9" snow
Mar38°20° 7" snow
Apr55°33° 4" snow
May68°45° Last frost ~May 11 day 90°+
Jun78°57° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°60° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°58° 1 day 90°+
Sep72°49°
Oct57°37° First frost ~Oct 6
Nov now40°23° 6" snow
Dec26°10° 8" snow

What stands out about Hayes Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Hayes Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Hayes Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
24° / 7°
13 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 33°
Last frost around May 1
Summer
80° / 58°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 36°
First frost around Oct 6
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 156 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 1 and the first by October 6. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Willmar 5n, MN, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated Willmar 5n, MN’s counts from 9 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
172
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
59th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
39
nights at or below 0°
53rd most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 97 U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
66th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Hayes Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −23°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 43 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Benson, MN, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 28 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 101 days a year.

28"
Rain + melted snow a year
37th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
43"
Snow in a normal winter
188th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns
100 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
95th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 96% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Hayes Township

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,535 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
514 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 84% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Willmar 5n, MN.

Living here

Living with Hayes Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

156 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 6.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 6.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Hayes Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (44%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 31%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Hayes Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Hayes Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Camp Lake Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Gilchrist Township: January low 3°, July high 81°Norway Lake Township: January low 3°, July high 81°Lake Andrew Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Mamre Township: January low 4°, July high 82°Torning Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Dublin Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Kerkhoven Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Arctander Township: January low 3°, July high 81°Kildare Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Hayes Township: January low 3°, July high 82°Hayes TownshipKerkhoven TownshipArctander TownshipKildare Township
ColderMilder3° to 4°
Kerkhoven Township3.0° about the same
Kildare Township3.1° about the same
Hayes Township3.4°
Arctander Township3.4° about the same

Climates most like Hayes Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Hayes Township, MN3°82°28"43"
Menomonie, WI5°82°34"41"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Algona, IA8°83°34"37"
Aberdeen, SD3°84°22"43"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Hayes Township averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.5°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.0°now 15°, was 12°
Spring+1.2°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.6°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.3°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Hayes Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Hayes Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns120th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold3° January low
Colder January nights than all but 133 U.S. towns69th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation28" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns37th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow43" a winter
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns188th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns66th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights172 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns59th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season156 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 88% of U.S. towns132nd shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Hayes Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Hayes Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Benson, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January21°3°0.7"8.3"727−1° – 25°
February26°7°0.7"8.5"6255° – 28°
March38°20°1.4"7.1"71720° – 43°
April55°33°2.5"4.2"9334° – 52°
May68°45°3.3"0.1"11052° – 64°
June78°57°4.4"0.0"12062° – 72°
July82°60°3.9"0.0"10064° – 77°
August79°58°3.8"0.0"10063° – 72°
September72°49°2.8"0.0"9054° – 66°
October57°37°2.4"0.3"9039° – 52°
November40°23°1.3"5.7"6721° – 42°
December26°10°0.8"8.4"7213° – 26°
Year54°34°28.1"42.6"101100
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -1° to 25°. August is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Hayes Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Hayes Township’s center.
  • Snow: Benson, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Willmar 5n, MN, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Hayes Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Hayes Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 3°, and about 43 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 133 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Hayes Township in winter?

January nights average 3°. About 172 nights a year reach 32° or below and 39 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −1°.

How much snow does Hayes Township get?

About 43 inches in a normal winter at Benson, MN, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 100 days a year.

How hot does it get in Hayes Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Willmar 5n, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Hayes Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 1 and the first fall frost by October 6, about 156 frost-free days, at Willmar 5n, MN.

What growing zone is Hayes Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −23°.

What is the best time of year to visit Hayes Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Hayes Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Hayes Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.