Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hanover

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
HanoverCityHallPhoto: Ry Fryy · Public domain
Housing in Hanover

88 homes sold in Hanover in the last year, at a typical $461K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Hanover homes are listed.

Homes sold
88
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$461K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$212
Minnesota $190
Paid vs. asking
98.4%
19% sold over asking
For sale now
32
May 2026 · 6 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 93% of Hanover’s sales, at a typical $464K

88 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$464K

typical sale · 82 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$211MN $191
Days to sell
82
Sold over asking
16%
Listings with a price cut
37%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 6 sold, typical $463K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

More homes sell than most years, at 1.6 times the 2016 price

88 sales in the last year, against 110 in 2022 and a low of 47 in 2012. The typical sale went from $284K in 2016 to $461K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 47 sold, typical $216K’122013: 72 sold, typical $237K2014: 71 sold, typical $250K’142015: 71 sold, typical $278K2016: 83 sold, typical $284K’162017: 63 sold, typical $311K2018: 54 sold, typical $318K’182019: 57 sold, typical $332K2020: 78 sold, typical $353K’202021: 83 sold, typical $402K2022: 110 sold, typical $431K’222023: 84 sold, typical $432K2024: 71 sold, typical $472K’242025: 96 sold, typical $452KLast 12 months: 88 sold, typical $461KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $450K buys in Hanover

Houseat $211 a sq ft
The same money in Minnesotaat $191 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Hanover homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Hanover are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Hanover’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 88 sales.

If you’re buying in Hanover

  • Shop in February. It brings about 9 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (32% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 32% of listings have cut their price, against 22% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.4% of the list price on average; 19% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 27% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 85 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 10 a month), and the most competition: 37% close over asking. December has the least competition (27%) but only about 4 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
03.87.511.31513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 6 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 92 days to sellJFeb: 9 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 107 days to sellFMar: 10 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 79 days to sellMApr: 10 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 78 days to sellAMay: 9 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 57 days to sellMJun: 10 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 46 days to sellJJul: 7 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 41 days to sellJAug: 8 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 42 days to sellASep: 8 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 46 days to sellSOct: 7 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 51 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 61 days to sellNDec: 4 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 82 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than Minnesota

Hanover now2017–192021 peakMN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price19%33%40%33%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days27%42%47%42%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price32%22%9%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.4%99.5%101.2%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract85432535
Supply

26 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.7 times the 2017 low (9), 76% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2024’s 39.

2012: 28 for sale’122013: 31 for sale2014: 25 for sale2015: 23 for sale’152016: 15 for sale2017: 9 for sale2018: 16 for sale’182019: 18 for sale2020: 15 for sale2021: 20 for sale’212022: 29 for sale2023: 26 for sale2024: 39 for sale’242025: 25 for saleLast 12 months: 26 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

32% in the last year, against 22% in 2017–19 and 28% across Minnesota. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 17%’152016: 22%2017: 26%2018: 24%’182019: 19%2020: 19%2021: 9%’212022: 13%2023: 12%2024: 16%’242025: 29%Last 12 months: 32%Now
Across Minnesota

Hanover ranks 135th of 144 busy Minnesota markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Hanover is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Hanover home costs about $2,813 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Hanover’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Hanover’s 1.1% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Hanover is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Hanover

Six things worth knowing

10

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 4.

Best time to buy
1.1%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $461K home, about $4,890 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Hanover, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Hanover
31 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Hanover.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

St. Michael, Rogers, Albertville and Rockford sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Hanover, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
St. Michael486$439K$18422%54
Rogers394$445K$19126%63
Corcoran244$595K$23518%62
Hanover88$461K$21219%85
Albertville87$374K$18529%34
Rockford59$380K$19437%57
Greenfield47$799K$23521%80

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Hanover, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Hanover. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Hanover with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Hanover

What do homes sell for in Hanover, MN?

88 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $461K, $212 a square foot.

Is Hanover a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 32 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 6 sold, about 5.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.4% of asking on average, and 32% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Hanover?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Hanover?

About 1.1% of a home’s value a year. On a $461K home that’s near $4,890.

Where can I see homes for sale in Hanover?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Hanover’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Hanover.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).