Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Breckenridge

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Wilkin County CourthouseWilkin County Courthouse · Photo: McGhiever · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Breckenridge · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any U.S. towns see harsher January nights than Breckenridge

July afternoons average 82°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 87% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.6° above 1901–2000. Garden chairs stay out from May to September, the months with highs of 69–82°.

Colder January nights than all but 60 U.S. towns#36 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns#109Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Breckenridge at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan20°1° 11" snow
Feb25°5° 8" snow
Mar38°19° 7" snow
Apr55°32° 4" snow
May69°45° Last frost ~May 41 day 90°+
Jun78°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°60° 4 days 90°+
Aug81°57° 2 days 90°+
Sep72°48° 1 day 90°+
Oct57°36° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now39°22° 7" snow
Dec25°8° 11" snow

What stands out about Breckenridge’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Breckenridge’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Breckenridge feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
23° / 5°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 32°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
80° / 58°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 35°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 152 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Breckenridge 3e, MN, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated Breckenridge 3e, MN’s counts from 8 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
178
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
34th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns
43
nights at or below 0°
31st most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 60 U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
166th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 78% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4a

The 2023 USDA map puts Breckenridge’s center in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −26°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 50 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Rothsay, MN, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 25 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 93 days a year.

25"
Rain + melted snow a year
5th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
50"
Snow in a normal winter
109th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Breckenridge

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,813 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 152 U.S. towns
514 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 84% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Breckenridge 3e, MN.

Living here

Living with Breckenridge’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

152 frost-free days in zone 4a. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 39% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Breckenridge from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Breckenridge and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Breckenridge in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Brandrup Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Sunnyside Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Summit Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Dwight Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Nordick Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Nilsen Township: January low 0°, July high 82°Mooreton Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Breckenridge Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Wahpeton: January low 1°, July high 82°Connelly Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Center Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Breckenridge: January low 1°, July high 82°BreckenridgeBreckenridge TownshipWahpetonConnelly TownshipCenter Township
ColderMilder0° to 1°
Connelly Township0.7° about the same
Breckenridge0.8°
Breckenridge Township0.8° about the same
Wahpeton0.8° about the same
Center Township1.1° about the same

Climates most like Breckenridge’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Breckenridge, MN1°82°25"50"
Madison, SD6°83°27"37"
Bismarck, ND3°84°18"51"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Spirit Lake, IA7°83°31"42"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Breckenridge averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.5°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 63% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 14°, was 11°
Spring+1.2°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.7°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.4°now 46°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Breckenridge compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Breckenridge’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns202nd coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold1° January low
Colder January nights than all but 60 U.S. towns36th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation25" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns5th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow50" a winter
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns109th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 78% of U.S. towns166th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights178 a year
More freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns34th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season152 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 91% of U.S. towns84th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Breckenridge weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Breckenridge’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Rothsay, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January20°1°0.7"11.4"6−4° – 25°
February25°5°0.7"7.7"62° – 27°
March38°19°1.1"7.2"618° – 42°
April55°32°1.9"4.1"733° – 52°
May69°45°3.0"0.0"1052° – 64°
June78°56°3.9"0.0"1262° – 71°
July82°60°3.8"0.0"1064° – 76°
August81°57°2.8"0.0"862° – 73°
September72°48°2.7"0.0"954° – 65°
October57°36°2.4"1.6"938° – 52°
November39°22°0.8"6.9"518° – 42°
December25°8°0.8"10.7"72° – 25°
Year53°32°24.5"49.6"93
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -4° to 25°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Breckenridge’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Breckenridge’s center.
  • Snow: Rothsay, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Breckenridge 3e, MN, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Breckenridge’s climate

What is the weather like in Breckenridge?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 1°, and about 50 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 60 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Breckenridge in winter?

January nights average 1°. About 178 nights a year reach 32° or below and 43 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −4°.

How much snow does Breckenridge get?

About 50 inches in a normal winter at Rothsay, MN, most of it in January and December.

How hot does it get in Breckenridge?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Breckenridge 3e, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Breckenridge?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 152 frost-free days, at Breckenridge 3e, MN.

What growing zone is Breckenridge in?

Zone 4a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −26°.

What is the best time of year to visit Breckenridge?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Breckenridge getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 63% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Breckenridge.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.