141 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1903.
- 1885West Branch Township is incorporated
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
The town was incorporated in 1885 and has 2,607 residents today.
14% of residents are under 18 in West Branch Township, where Michigan’s towns sit at 21% and U.S. towns at 22%. We don’t grade West Branch Township yet; the figures below are still real.
Where West Branch Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2021
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1903.
Who provides power, water and the rest in West Branch Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in West Branch Township.
In West Branch Township, the median household income is $63,000. Most working residents leave West Branch Township for work: only 12% work in town. The town had 1,559 jobs in 2021, up 401 from 2011. The top destinations are West Branch (23%), Midland (3%) and Standish (2%).
| West Branch Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 18 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $63,000 | $77,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 12% | 5.9% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 11% | 8.9% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2021 · ACS
The largest public high school is Ogemaw Heights High School, with 592 students. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogemaw Heights High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 592 | B |
NCES · EDFacts
Expected damage from storms and floods is lower here than in 84% of U.S. communities. 43% of West Branch Township’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by hail at 21%.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
In July, afternoons reach 81°; in January, nights fall to 12°, and about 53 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The share of adults 25 and older in West Branch Township who hold a bachelor’s degree or more: 23%. In West Branch Township, the age of the median resident is 51.5 years.
| West Branch Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51.5 years | 42.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 26% | 19% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 23% | 26% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.4 points. Across Michigan, 50.4% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 82% are men (MI 51%).
| West Branch Township | MI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 8.6% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 5.6% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.3% | 9.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11.6% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.7% | 12.2% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 18% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.1% | 7.4% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.5% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 32.6% | 28% | 26% |
| Some college | 25.8% | 21.9% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.5% | 9.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.2% | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 5.4% | 12.7% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,600, single groups can be off by several points
West Branch Township: 28% of adults have been diagnosed with depression. 42% of West Branch Township adults have high blood pressure.
| West Branch Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 36% | 35% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 14% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 27% | 23% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 17% | 16% |
| What stands out | West Branch Township | MI |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 11% | 8.1% |
| More adults with heart disease | 9.4% | 7% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 13.6% | 10.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
9.9 miles of trail wind through 1 park or preserve. One park or preserve covers 739 acres in West Branch Township. Its trail network density stands at 0.3 miles per square mile.
| West Branch Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 2.4% | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Au Sable State Forest - Roscommon Unit | 3 mi | 739 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of West Branch Township; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 West Branch Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Michigan.
City in Michigan, United States
West Branch is a city in the U.S. state of Michigan. It is the county seat of and the largest incorporated settlement in Ogemaw County. The city had a population of 2,351 at the 2020 census, an increase from 2,139 at the 2010 census. West Branch is mostly surrounded by West Branch Township, but the two are administered autonomously.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with West Branch Township.
| Town | MI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Branch Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| West Branch | — | — | C+ | B+ | B+ | C− |
| Horton Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ogemaw Township | — | — | B− | — | B+ | C− |
| Klacking Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Churchill Township | — | — | A | — | B+ | D |
West Branch, Ogemaw Township and Churchill Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Ogemaw Township and Churchill Township report no FBI crime data of their own. West Branch Township, Horton Township and Klacking Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare West Branch Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
We don’t grade West Branch Township yet; the figures below are still real.