Photo: DAZ14LPA · CC BY-SA 4.0Ubly’s library logs 1.1 visits per resident, against a typical 3 for libraries its size
Sleeper Public Library serves 3,303 people in and around Ubly. Last year it logged 3,640 visits.
The short version on Ubly’s library
Below typical on every measure
Against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, Sleeper Public Library sits below the middle on all five per-resident measures we compare, and in the bottom 30% on four. How it compares ↓
Gifts and endowments pay a real share
25% of the system’s income comes from gifts, endowments, fees and other sources, not taxes. Local taxes cover 69%. What your card is worth ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Sleeper Public Library serves 3,303 people in and around Ubly, and its numbers cover all of them.
What’s behind Ubly’s civic life grade
Ubly isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
Below most similar-size libraries on all 6 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.
Sleeper Public Library serves 3,303 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.
A year at Sleeper Public Library
Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Sleeper Public Library system. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
41 programs a year
Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
Find it
Sleeper Public Library, 2236 East Main Street, Ubly.















E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Sleeper Public Library branch.
New in Ubly? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Ubly cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $77K.
Late fines apply to some overdue items.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 739 cardholders ÷ 12.
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- System-wide. Sleeper Public Library serves 3,303 people in and around Ubly, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Ubly.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Ubly
Does Ubly have a public library?
Yes. Sleeper Public Library, 2236 East Main Street, serves 3,303 people in and around Ubly (the survey’s count) and is open about 38 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Sleeper Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Ubly’s library?
It logged 1.1 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.
What is Ubly’s civic life grade?
Ubly isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Ubly.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.