Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Superior Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Dixboro United Methodist ChurchDixboro United Methodist Church · Photo: Andrew Jameson · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Superior Township

Superior Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 82% of similar towns

Superior Township’s town government spent $10.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $756 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$10.9M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$756
In 2022: $756, more than 82% of 68 similar towns
Long-term debt
$1.6M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
33
full-time · 22 part-time · March payroll $267,738
Typical tax bill
$4,397
1.44% of home value · MI 1.25%

What stands out about how Superior Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$756 per resident in 2022: more than 82% of them

Superior Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($756 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 68 Michigan towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $541, and the middle half spent $325–$696. Superior Township spent more than 82% of them.

Middle half of the group, $325–$696Median $541Superior Township

Includes sewer and trash ($3.8 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
68

Michigan towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Superior Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $756 per resident a year, or $2.07 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 35%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 38%Fees & charges 26%Utility sales 20%From the state 11%From the federal government 2%Interest, fines & other 2%Other taxes & licenses 2%From other local governments <1%Sales taxes <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $594,000; interest on debt $16,000; payments to other governments $4.7 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $16.3 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Superior Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,397 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.44% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Ann Arbor Township$8,745
Canton Township$5,236
Salem Township$4,774
Superior Township$4,397
Ypsilanti Township$3,678
Michigan$2,904
$4,397
typical bill a year
1.44%
effective rate
$305,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Superior Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Superior Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Superior Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Superior Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See superior-twp.org for Superior Township’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Superior Township yet.superior-twp.org ↗
Agendas

Superior Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on superior-twp.org ↗.

Who works for Superior Township

One full-time town employee for every 438 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (14,466).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings16 + 15 pt
Fire12 + 2 pt
Water & other utilities4
Parks & libraries0 + 4 pt
Other1 + 1 pt
33
full-time
22
part-time
$267,738
payroll for March 2022
$3.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$85,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
12
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Superior Township had 2.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 53 of the 68 Michigan towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 1.5: Superior Township had more than 75% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Ypsilanti Community Schools

Superior Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Superior Township →
$20,087
per pupil · MI $16,528
3,747
students
$46.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $20,087 per pupil, $9,500 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 37%State 38%Federal 25%

Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.

Also serving Superior Township

Ann Arbor Public Schools · $19,439 per pupil

Plymouth-Canton Community Schools · $15,647 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Superior Township voted in 2024

Official results for Superior Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President8,836 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat69.9%6,172 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican27.5%2,429 votes

Others: 2.7% (235 votes).

Most votes in Superior Township: Kamala D Harris

Washtenaw County: Harris 70.9%, Trump 26.6% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%

Turnout
86%

of Superior Township’s 10,265 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate8,786 votes
Elissa SlotkinElissa SlotkinDemocrat68.8%
Mike RogersMike RogersRepublican28.0%
Others3.2%

Most votes in Superior Township: Elissa Slotkin

Washtenaw County: Slotkin 70.4%, Rogers 26.6% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%

U.S. House · Michigan’s 6th District453,306 votes
Debbie DingellDemocrat62.0%
Heather SmileyRepublican35.0%
Others3.0%

Most votes in the district: Debbie Dingell

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Superior Township, its county and the state

HarrisTrumpOthersVotes
Superior Township69.9%27.5%2.7%8,836
Washtenaw County70.9%26.6%2.5%221,542
Michigan48.3%49.7%2.0%5,664,186
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Superior Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Superior Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Michigan HouseSuperior Township is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Michigan SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Superior Township compares with the towns next door

Superior Township spent $756 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $305 to $1,773. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Salem Township$305$4,774
Ypsilanti Township$576$3,678
Canton Township$899$5,236
Ann Arbor Township$1,773$8,745
Superior Township$756$4,397

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Superior Township’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Superior Township’s government

How much does Superior Township spend per resident?

About $756 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $756 was more than 82% of 68 Michigan towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Superior Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,397 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.44% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see superior-twp.org.

Who runs Superior Township’s government?

See superior-twp.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Superior Township yet.

How did Superior Township vote in 2024?

For president, Kamala D Harris 69.9%, Donald J Trump 27.5% (8,836 votes, official results). Washtenaw County: Harris 70.9%, Trump 26.6%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.

How many people work for Superior Township?

33 full-time and 22 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $267,738 (about $3.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Superior Township in the state legislature?

Superior Township is split among 2 State House districts, so your address decides. The Michigan Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 15 (Jeff Irwin). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Superior Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →