Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Richland

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Richland Community Library

Richland’s library logs 5.8 visits per resident, against a typical 3 for libraries its size

Richland Community Library serves 8,693 people in and around Richland. Last year it logged 51K visits.

8951 Park Street, Richland 49083 · about 34 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Visits a year
51K
5.8 per resident · Above typical (3)
Programs & events
465
about 9 a week · 8,627 attended
Cardholders
38%
3,283 cards
Open
34 hrs
a week

What stands out about Richland’s library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Richland’s civic life grade

Richland isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Richland’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 3 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Richland →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–598
Ages 6–1174
Teens139
Adults123
All ages31
Little ones
1.9

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

47K
kids’ books & media borrowed
8,627
people at programs
465
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 6 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 5.8 visits · typical 3Higher than 80%
Digital borrowing 1.9 e-items · typical 1Higher than 74%
Kids’ borrowing 5.4 kids’ items · typical 1.6Top 10%
Program attendance 1 attendees · typical 0.5Higher than 78%
Programs offered 53.5 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Higher than 70%
Cardholders 38% of residents · typical 42%Lower than 57%
Spending $55 per resident · typical $43Higher than 66%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Richland Community Library serves 8,693 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

A year at Richland Community Library

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

51K
visits
5.8 per resident
465
programs & events
8,627 attended
3,283
library cards
38% of people served
Every week166people at a program
Every day22Wi-Fi sessions
6 staff (full-time equivalent)4 public computers

Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

The building

Find it

Richland Community Library, 8951 Park Street, Richland.

34
hours open a week
11,000
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Richland? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Richland cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$55 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $478K.

Local taxes 97%State 2%Gifts & other 1%

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 3,283 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Richland

Does Richland have a public library?

Yes. Richland Community Library, 8951 Park Street, serves 8,693 people in and around Richland (the survey’s count) and is open about 34 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Richland Community Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Richland’s library?

It logged 5.8 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.

What is Richland’s civic life grade?

Richland isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Richland.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.