Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Portage

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Portage · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Portage’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 65 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 91% of U.S. towns#223Snowiest  of 717 in MI
Colder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns#492 coldest of 726 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Portage at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°17° 18" snow
Feb35°19° 16" snow
Mar46°27° 6" snow
Apr59°37° Last frost ~Apr 28
May71°47° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun80°57° 3 days 90°+
Jul84°61° 5 days 90°+
Aug81°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep75°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct62°42° First frost ~Oct 18
Nov now47°31° 6" snow
Dec36°23° 16" snow

What stands out about Portage’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Portage’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Portage feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 20°
22 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 28
Summer
81° / 59°
13 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 42°
First frost around Oct 18
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 172 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 28 and the first by October 18. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Kalamazoo Battle Ck International Airport, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

129
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
617th most of 726 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 66% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
533rd most of 726 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 68% of U.S. towns
13
days that reach 90°
532nd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
18th most of 726 in Michigan
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Portage’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 65 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Battle Creek 5nw, MI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 138 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
572nd driest of 726 in Michigan
Drier than 72% of U.S. towns
65"
Snow in a normal winter
223rd snowiest of 717 in Michigan
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns
62 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
315th most of 581 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than 81% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

18"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Portage

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,326 heating degree daysMore heating than 74% of U.S. towns
710 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 68% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Kalamazoo Battle Ck International Airport.

Living here

Living with Portage’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

172 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 18.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 16 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Portage from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 10%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Portage and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Portage in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Kalamazoo Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Eastwood: January low 18°, July high 84°Oshtemo Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Westwood: January low 17°, July high 83°Comstock Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Parchment: January low 18°, July high 84°Comstock Northwest: January low 17°, July high 84°Brady Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Climax Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Antwerp Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Prairie Ronde Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Mattawan: January low 17°, July high 83°Park Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Vicksburg: January low 17°, July high 84°Kalamazoo: January low 17°, July high 84°Pavilion Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Texas Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Schoolcraft Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Portage: January low 17°, July high 84°PortageKalamazooPavilion TownshipTexas TownshipSchoolcraft Township
ColderMilder17° to 18°
Pavilion Township17.1° about the same
Texas Township17.1° about the same
Schoolcraft Township17.2° about the same
Portage17.3°
Kalamazoo17.3° about the same

Climates most like Portage’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Portage, MI17°84°37"65"
Ithaca, NY17°83°36"63"
Montrose-Ghent, OH20°83°39"65"
Clearfield, PA18°83°41"63"
McFarland, WI11°83°38"52"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Portage averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.8°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 51% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.5°now 48°, was 46°
Summer+0.6°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+0.9°now 51°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Portage compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Portage’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 65% of U.S. towns653rd coolest of 726 in Michigan
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns492nd coldest of 726 in Michigan
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 72% of U.S. towns572nd driest of 726 in Michigan
Snow65" a winter
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns223rd snowiest of 717 in Michigan
Hot days13 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns532nd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Freezing nights129 a year
More freezing nights than 66% of U.S. towns617th most of 726 in Michigan
Growing season172 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 69% of U.S. towns525th shortest of 726 in Michigan
Month by month

Portage weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Portage’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Battle Creek 5nw, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°17°2.3"18.1"142116° – 35°
February35°19°1.9"15.6"111814° – 36°
March46°27°2.2"6.0"10727° – 51°
April59°37°3.4"2.1"12040° – 54°
May71°47°4.1"0.0"13052° – 65°
June80°57°3.9"0.0"11063° – 73°
July84°61°3.6"0.0"9067° – 78°
August81°59°3.7"0.0"10065° – 76°
September75°52°3.3"0.0"10057° – 67°
October62°42°3.7"0.5"13048° – 58°
November47°31°2.6"5.9"11333° – 47°
December36°23°2.2"16.4"141318° – 40°
Year59°39°36.9"64.6"13862
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 27° to 51°. October is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Portage’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Portage’s center.
  • Snow: Battle Creek 5nw, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Kalamazoo Battle Ck International Airport, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Portage’s climate

What is the weather like in Portage?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 65 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 65% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Portage in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 129 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Portage get?

About 65 inches in a normal winter at Battle Creek 5nw, MI, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 62 days a year.

How hot does it get in Portage?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 61°. About 13 days a year reach 90° (Kalamazoo Battle Ck International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Portage?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 28 and the first fall frost by October 18, about 172 frost-free days, at Kalamazoo Battle Ck International Airport.

What growing zone is Portage in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Portage?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Portage getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 51% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Portage.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.