Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Nunda Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Nunda Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nunda Township gets about 84 inches of snow a winter, more than 96% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 84 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 96% of U.S. towns#118Snowiest  of 718 in MI
Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns#35 coldest of 727 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Nunda Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan26°11° 26" snow
Feb29°10° 15" snow
Mar39°18° 11" snow
Apr53°29° 6" snow
May67°40° 1 day 90°+
Jun76°50° Last frost ~Jun 72 days 90°+
Jul80°55° 3 days 90°+
Aug78°53° 2 days 90°+
Sep70°46° First frost ~Sep 14
Oct56°37° Wettest
Nov now43°28° 7" snow
Dec32°19° 18" snow

What stands out about Nunda Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Nunda Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Nunda Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
29° / 13°
29 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
53° / 29°
Last frost around Jun 7
Summer
78° / 53°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 37°
First frost around Sep 14
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 95 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by June 7 and the first by September 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Vanderbilt 11ene, MI, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

200
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
3rd most of 727 in Michigan
More freezing nights than all but 86 U.S. towns
30
nights at or below 0°
14th most of 727 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 98% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
192nd fewest of 727 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Nunda Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −21°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 84 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Vanderbilt 11ene, MI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 31 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 145 days a year.

31"
Rain + melted snow a year
14th driest of 727 in Michigan
Drier than 85% of U.S. towns
84"
Snow in a normal winter
118th snowiest of 718 in Michigan
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns
128 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
17th most of 582 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than all but 85 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

26"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Nunda Township

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,694 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 174 U.S. towns
254 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 96% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Vanderbilt 11ene, MI.

Living here

Living with Nunda Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

95 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by Jun 7 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 124 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Nunda Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (81%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Nunda Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Nunda Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Waverly Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Mentor Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Chandler Township: January low 11°, July high 79°Koehler Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Indian River: January low 11°, July high 80°Tuscarora Township: January low 12°, July high 80°Allis Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Montmorency Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Hudson Township: January low 11°, July high 79°Livingston Township: January low 11°, July high 78°Dover Township: January low 11°, July high 79°Charlton Township: January low 10°, July high 79°Walker Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Wilmot Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Ellis Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Forest Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Corwith Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Nunda Township: January low 11°, July high 80°Nunda TownshipWalker TownshipWilmot TownshipEllis TownshipForest TownshipCorwith Township
ColderMilder10° to 12°
Walker Township10.6° about the same
Nunda Township10.7°
Forest Township10.7° about the same
Corwith Township10.8° about the same
Wilmot Township11.0° about the same
Ellis Township11.1° about the same

Climates most like Nunda Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Nunda Township, MI11°80°31"84"
Beekmantown, NY9°80°35"80"
Burlington, VT10°81°38"86"
Rothschild, WI6°80°33"64"
Ham Lake, MN5°82°32"64"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Nunda Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 21°, was 18°
Spring+1.3°now 41°, was 40°
Summer+1.1°now 65°, was 64°
Fall+1.2°now 47°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Nunda Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Nunda Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns79th coolest of 727 in Michigan
Winter cold11° January low
Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns35th coldest of 727 in Michigan
Precipitation31" a year
Drier than 85% of U.S. towns14th driest of 727 in Michigan
Snow84" a winter
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns118th snowiest of 718 in Michigan
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns192nd fewest of 727 in Michigan
Freezing nights200 a year
More freezing nights than all but 86 U.S. towns3rd most of 727 in Michigan
Growing season95 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 22 U.S. townsThe shortest of 727 in Michigan
Month by month

Nunda Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Nunda Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Vanderbilt 11ene, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January26°11°1.9"25.9"17306° – 28°
February29°10°1.4"15.3"12294° – 30°
March39°18°1.6"11.4"112818° – 42°
April53°29°2.7"5.7"111032° – 48°
May67°40°2.9"0.2"11046° – 59°
June76°50°2.9"0.0"10060° – 69°
July80°55°3.0"0.0"10061° – 71°
August78°53°3.2"0.0"10061° – 69°
September70°46°3.3"0.0"11053° – 63°
October56°37°3.4"0.8"15041° – 53°
November43°28°2.4"7.1"13828° – 43°
December32°19°2.1"17.5"152216° – 34°
Year54°33°30.7"83.9"145128
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 4° to 30°. August is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Nunda Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Nunda Township’s center.
  • Snow: Vanderbilt 11ene, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Vanderbilt 11ene, MI, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Nunda Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Nunda Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 84 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Nunda Township in winter?

February nights average 10°. About 200 nights a year reach 32° or below and 30 reach 0° or below. In the coldest February of the last 30 years the month averaged 4°.

How much snow does Nunda Township get?

About 84 inches in a normal winter at Vanderbilt 11ene, MI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 128 days a year.

How hot does it get in Nunda Township?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 55°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Vanderbilt 11ene, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Nunda Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by June 7 and the first fall frost by September 14, about 95 frost-free days, at Vanderbilt 11ene, MI.

What growing zone is Nunda Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −21°.

What is the best time of year to visit Nunda Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Nunda Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Nunda Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.