M-86-Prarie River Bridge · Photo: Charles W. Chapman · CC BY-SA 3.0How is Nottawa Township run?
Nottawa Township’s town government spent $880,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $226 per resident.
What stands out about how Nottawa Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Centreville Public Schools
Nottawa Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Centreville, Lockport Township, Sherman Township, Florence Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $14,222 per pupil, $8,467 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.
Nottawa Community School · $10,667 per pupil
Mendon Community School District · $14,755 per pupil
Colon Community School District · $14,808 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $226 per resident a year, or $0.62 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 30%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$226 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Nottawa Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($226 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 364 Michigan towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $252, and the middle half spent $173–$386. Nottawa Township spent less than 58% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Michigan towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Nottawa Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Nottawa Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,070 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.97% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Nottawa Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Nottawa Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Nottawa Township →
Who’s in charge in Nottawa Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 3,893 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (3,893).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Nottawa Township voted in 2024
Official results for Nottawa Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican66.7%1,196 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat31.7%568 votesOthers: 1.7% (30 votes).
Most votes in Nottawa Township: Donald J Trump
St. Joseph County: Trump 66.2%, Harris 32.3% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%
of Nottawa Township’s 2,898 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Mike RogersRepublican65.0%
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat31.7%Most votes in Nottawa Township: Mike Rogers
St. Joseph County: Rogers 64.5%, Slotkin 32.0% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%
Most votes in the district: Tim Walberg
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Nottawa Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottawa Township | 66.7% | 31.7% | 1.7% | 1,794 |
| St. Joseph County | 66.2% | 32.3% | 1.5% | 29,307 |
| Michigan | 49.7% | 48.3% | 2.0% | 5,664,186 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Nottawa Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Michigan HouseState representatives
- 3Michigan SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Nottawa Township compares with the towns next door
Nottawa Township spent $226 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $121 to $242. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Sherman Township | $121 | $2,810 |
| Mendon Township | $173 | $1,765 |
| Colon Township | $242 | $1,652 |
| Lockport Township | estimate | $2,011 |
| Nottawa Township | $226 | $2,070 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Nottawa Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Nottawa Township’s government
How much does Nottawa Township spend per resident?
About $226 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $226 was less than 58% of 364 Michigan towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Nottawa Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,070 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.97% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Nottawa Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Nottawa Township yet.
How did Nottawa Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 66.7%, Kamala D Harris 31.7% (1,794 votes, official results). St. Joseph County: Trump 66.2%, Harris 32.3%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.
How many people work for Nottawa Township?
1 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $6,558 (about $78,696 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Nottawa Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 17 (Jonathan Lindsey) and State House District 36 (Steve Carra). The House district also covers 37 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Nottawa Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →