Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Plains Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
St. John the Baptist Catholic Church ComplexSt. John the Baptist Catholic Church Complex · Photo: kennethaw88 · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · North Plains Township

North Plains Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar towns

North Plains Township’s town government spent $166,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $127 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$166,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$127
In 2022: $127, less than 95% of 686 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 6 part-time · March payroll $4,158 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,627
0.88% of home value · MI 1.25%

What stands out about how North Plains Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$127 per resident in 2022: less than 95% of them

North Plains Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($127 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $275, and the middle half spent $194–$428. North Plains Township spent less than 95% of them.

Middle half of the group, $194–$428Median $275North Plains Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
686

Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; North Plains Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $127 per resident a year, or $0.35 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 32%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 43%Property taxes 35%From the federal government 21%Interest, fines & other 1%
About “Other”.57% of North Plains Township’s day-to-day spending ($95,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

North Plains Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,627 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.88% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Michigan$2,904
Lyons Township$1,926
Lebanon Township$1,782
North Plains Township$1,627
Bloomer Township$1,588
Ronald Township$1,500
$1,627
typical bill a year
0.88%
effective rate
$184,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at North Plains Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to North Plains Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in North Plains Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in North Plains Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check North Plains Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for North Plains Township yet.
The school district

Carson City-Crystal Area School District

North Plains Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Bloomer Township, Carson City, Hubbardston, Crystal Township, North Shade Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in North Plains Township →
$13,951
per pupil · MI $16,528
750
students
$10.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,951 per pupil, $8,207 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 31%State 60%Federal 9%

Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.

Also serving North Plains Township

Ionia Public Schools · $12,742 per pupil

Pewamo-Westphalia Community School District · $15,140 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How North Plains Township voted in 2024

Official results for North Plains Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President647 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican68.9%446 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat30.1%195 votes

Others: 0.9% (6 votes).

Most votes in North Plains Township: Donald J Trump

Ionia County: Trump 65.2%, Harris 33.3% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%

Turnout
65%

of North Plains Township’s 990 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate634 votes
Mike RogersMike RogersRepublican65.0%
Elissa SlotkinElissa SlotkinDemocrat30.9%
Others4.1%

Most votes in North Plains Township: Mike Rogers

Ionia County: Rogers 63.3%, Slotkin 33.5% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%

U.S. House · Michigan’s 2nd District428,550 votes
John R MoolenaarRepublican65.1%
Michael LynchDemocrat31.7%
Others3.2%

Most votes in the district: John R Moolenaar

Whole-district result

President, 2024: North Plains Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
North Plains Township68.9%30.1%0.9%647
Ionia County65.2%33.3%1.5%34,021
Michigan49.7%48.3%2.0%5,664,186
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents North Plains Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for North Plains Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Michigan HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Michigan SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How North Plains Township compares with the towns next door

North Plains Township spent $127 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $66 to $333. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Bloomer Township$66$1,588
Lyons Township$114$1,926
Lebanon Township$333$1,782
Ronald Townshipestimate$1,500
North Plains Township$127$1,627

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach North Plains Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about North Plains Township’s government

How much does North Plains Township spend per resident?

About $127 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $127 was less than 95% of 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in North Plains Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,627 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.88% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs North Plains Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for North Plains Township yet.

How did North Plains Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 68.9%, Kamala D Harris 30.1% (647 votes, official results). Ionia County: Trump 65.2%, Harris 33.3%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.

How many people work for North Plains Township?

0 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $4,158 (about $49,896 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents North Plains Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 33 (Rick Outman) and State House District 93 (Tim Kelly). The House district also covers 48 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about North Plains Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →