Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montague

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Montague, MIPhoto: TCP04 · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Montague

Montague spent more per resident in 2022 than 85% of similar cities

Montague’s city government spent $5.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $2,311 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$5.5M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$2,311
In 2022: $2,311, more than 85% of 291 similar cities
Long-term debt
$3.4M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
15
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $96,045
Typical tax bill
$3,096
1.53% of home value · MI 1.25%

What stands out about how Montague is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$2,311 per resident in 2022: more than 85% of them

Montague’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,311 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 291 Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,078, and the middle half spent $748–$1,622. Montague spent more than 85% of them.

Middle half of the group, $748–$1,622Median $1,078Montague

Includes sewer and trash ($1 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
291

Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Montague itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $2,311 per resident a year, or $6.33 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 19%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 26%From the state 22%Fees & charges 17%Utility sales 15%From the federal government 10%Interest, fines & other 4%Other taxes & licenses 3%From other local governments 3%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $914,000; interest on debt $98,000; payments to other governments $241,000. With these, the whole budget was $6.7 million.
About “Other”.40% of Montague’s day-to-day spending ($2.2 million) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Montague reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,096 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.53% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Montague$3,096
Michigan$2,904
Whitehall$2,820
Montague Township$2,513
$3,096
typical bill a year
1.53%
effective rate
$202,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Montague’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Montague’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Montague →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Montague

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofmontague.org for Montague’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Montague yet.cityofmontague.org ↗
Agendas

Montague’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityofmontague.org ↗.

Who works for Montague

One full-time city employee for every 158 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,365).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police5 + 5 pt
Administration & buildings4
Roads & transportation2
Parks & libraries1
Sewer & trash1
Water & other utilities1
Other1
15
full-time
5
part-time
$96,045
payroll for March 2022
$1.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$72,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
5
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Montague had 6.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 233 of the 291 Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.4: Montague had more than 67% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Montague Area Public Schools

Montague’s K–12 school district, shared with White River Township, Montague Township, Rothbury, Claybanks Township, Grant Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Montague →
$14,217
per pupil · MI $16,528
1,371
students
$48.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,217 per pupil, $7,890 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 38%State 56%Federal 5%

Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Montague voted in 2024

Official results for Montague’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President1,546 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican51.8%801 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat46.6%721 votes

Others: 1.6% (24 votes).

Most votes in Montague: Donald J Trump

Muskegon County: Trump 50.1%, Harris 48.4% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%

Turnout
87%

of Montague’s 1,782 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate1,522 votes
Mike RogersMike RogersRepublican50.0%
Elissa SlotkinElissa SlotkinDemocrat46.9%
Others3.1%

Most votes in Montague: Mike Rogers

Muskegon County: Rogers 48.4%, Slotkin 48.4% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%

U.S. House · Michigan’s 2nd District428,550 votes
John R MoolenaarRepublican65.1%
Michael LynchDemocrat31.7%
Others3.2%

Most votes in the district: John R Moolenaar

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Montague, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Montague51.8%46.6%1.6%1,546
Muskegon County50.1%48.4%1.5%95,181
Michigan49.7%48.3%2.0%5,664,186
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Montague

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Montague.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Michigan HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Michigan SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Montague compares with the towns next door

Montague spent $2,311 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $129 to $2,557. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Montague Township$129$2,513
Whitehall$2,557$2,820
Montague$2,311$3,096

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Montague’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Montague’s government

How much does Montague spend per resident?

About $2,311 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,311 was more than 85% of 291 Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Montague?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,096 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.53% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofmontague.org.

Who runs Montague’s government?

See cityofmontague.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Montague yet.

How did Montague vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 51.8%, Kamala D Harris 46.6% (1,546 votes, official results). Muskegon County: Trump 50.1%, Harris 48.4%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.

How many people work for Montague?

15 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $96,045 (about $1.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Montague in the state legislature?

State Senate District 32 (Jon Bumstead) and State House District 102 (Curt VanderWall). The House district also covers 52 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Montague’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →