Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Maple Valley Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
≈ C−Health Grade
Health in Maple Valley Township · CDC PLACES 2025

On CDC estimates, Maple Valley Township is healthier than 17% of U.S. towns

Maple Valley Township trails Michigan on 12 of 32 measures CDC estimates, and leads on none.

Modeled estimates for adults 18+, from ZIP codes 48416, 48454. How CDC estimates town health

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about health in Maple Valley Township

Smoking is more common in Maple Valley Township

1 in 5 adults smoke cigarettes (19.5%), vs 14.6% across Michigan. Habits ↓

COPD and heart disease run high in Maple Valley Township

1 in 9 adults have COPD (10.6%), vs 8.1% across Michigan. 1 in 12 adults have heart disease (8.1%), vs 7% across Michigan. Conditions ↓

More Maple Valley Township adults get no exercise

3 in 10 adults get no exercise outside work (29.8%), vs 24.9% across Michigan. Habits ↓

Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the Michigan figure falls outside Maple Valley Township’s likely range; Maple Valley Township’s figures come from ZIP codes 48416, 48454, which may reach past town lines; at the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from D to B−.

Health Grade

What’s behind Maple Valley Township’s grade

On seven CDC estimates for adults, Maple Valley Township is healthier than 17% of U.S. towns. Diabetes holds the grade up (fewer adults with diabetes than 36% of U.S. towns); smoking pulls it down (better than 12%).

CSelf-rated health22.6% · MI 19.4% · U.S. 19.4%
C−Physical distress16.5% · MI 14% · U.S. 13%
DMental distress19.5% · MI 17.6% · U.S. 15.9%
C−Obesity39.5% · MI 36.2% · U.S. 32.9%
C+Diabetes13% · MI 11.9% · U.S. 12%
DSmoking19.5% smoke · MI 14.6% · U.S. 11.8%
C−Exercise29.8% · MI 24.9% · U.S. 24.7%
All U.S. towns we grade (21,250)Healthier than 17%
Less healthyHealthier
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $46K–$76K (9,165)Healthier than 23%

Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Maple Valley Township’s median household income is $60,938; among the 9,165 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($46K–$76K), it’s healthier than 23%, so it sits below most towns with similar incomes, too.

A rough placement. CDC’s likely ranges are wide here: with every estimate at one end or the other, Maple Valley Township could be anywhere from D to B−. The letter shows with “≈”. These are ZIP code figures (ZIP 48416,48454), weighted by land area, which can reach past town lines.

How TownRatings grades health →

★ What stands out · Habits

Everyday habits, side by side with Michigan

Share of adults, with the Michigan figure marked.

Get no exercise 29.8%MI 24.9%
Sleep under 7 hours 34.1%MI 34.7%
Binge drink 16.5%MI 15.9%
Smoke cigarettes 19.5%MI 14.6%
0%10%20%30%40%
Maple Valley Township, betterMaple Valley Township, worseAbout the sameMichigan
Where Maple Valley Township gets moving

1 mile of trails across 0 parks and preserves

Parks & trails →
Chronic conditions

Out of every 100 Maple Valley Township adults…

Maple Valley Township runs above MI on 5 of 12 conditions. Tap one to see it as people.

11 of every 100 Maple Valley Township adults have COPD
Michigan: 8 in 100 · worse · likely 9.4–11.8%
Better than MIWorseAbout the sameMichigan
Getting care

Care in and near Maple Valley Township

No hospital or community health center in Maple Valley Township itself. These are the nearest.

HNearest ERMarlette Regional HospitalMarlette · 12.1 miDirections →
+Low-cost careGreat Lakes Bay Health Centers Imlay CityImlay City · 14.8 mi · sliding-scale feesDirections →
12.1 mi
Marlette Regional Hospital
Marlette · not rated
ERRural critical access
14.8 mi
Great Lakes Bay Health Centers Imlay City
Imlay City · community health center
Sliding-scale fees
16.6 mi
Mckenzie Health System
Sandusky · not rated
ERRural critical access
21.5 mi
Mclaren Lapeer Region
Lapeer · ★★★★★
ER
22 mi
Hamilton Community Health Network
4 sites · nearest in Lapeer
Sliding-scale fees
Directions to nearest
25.2 mi
Deckerville Community Hospital
Deckerville · not rated
ERRural critical access
✓ Primary careNo HRSA shortage area covers Maple Valley Township itself
✓ Dental careNo HRSA shortage area covers Maple Valley Township itself
✓ Mental healthNo HRSA shortage area covers Maple Valley Township itself

Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Maple Valley Township; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas (a “population” designation covers specific residents, such as those with low incomes).

Checkups & screenings

Keeping up with care

Share of Maple Valley Township adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks Michigan.

79%Yearly checkupMI 80%
63%Dentist visitMI 68%
86%Cholesterol checkMI 87%
66%Colon screeningMI 69%
76%MammogramMI 77%
78%Taking BP medsMI 78%
1 in 13
working-age adults has no health insurance
Maple Valley Township 8% · Michigan 1 in 14 (6.9%)
Mind & connection

How Maple Valley Township adults are doing

On 1 of 4 measures, Maple Valley Township runs above Michigan.

1 in 3Maple Valley Township adults feel lonely
32.8% · MI 32.4% · About the same as MI
1 in 4Maple Valley Township adults lack social or emotional support
23.9% · MI 23.1% · About the same as MI
3 in 10Maple Valley Township adults have been diagnosed with depression
28.6% · MI 25.7% · About the same as MI
1 in 5Maple Valley Township adults are in frequent mental distress
19.5% · MI 17.6% · Worse than MI
The one neighbors can help with

1 in 3 Maple Valley Township adults feel lonely. A hello is a start.

Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.

Find a group →

If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.

Everyday needs

Making ends meet

Needs that shape health as much as any doctor visit: food, housing, utilities and a way to get around.

1 in 6
Maple Valley Township adults worry about having enough food
17% · MI 15.4%
About the same as MI
1 in 8
Maple Valley Township adults worry about keeping their housing
12.3% · MI 11.9%
About the same as MI
1 in 11
Maple Valley Township adults were threatened with a utility shut-off
9.1% · MI 8.7%
About the same as MI
1 in 11
Maple Valley Township adults lack reliable transportation
9% · MI 8.3%
About the same as MI

17% of Maple Valley Township adults receive SNAP (food stamps), compared with 14.3% across Michigan.

Around town

Maple Valley Township and the towns around it

Maple Valley Township’s Health Grade ranks 2nd of 6 graded towns around it.

Brown City: 41%Flynn Township: 39.7%Lynn Township: 38.7%Speaker Township: 40.5%Burnside Township: 39.3%Brockway Township: 38.8%Elk Township: 40.2%Marlette Township: 40.3%Elmer Township: 39.9%Mussey Township: 36.3%Goodland Township: 37.6%Fremont Township: 39.4%Burlington Township: 37.6%Greenwood Township: 38.2%Emmett Township: 36.2%Maple Valley Township: 39.5%Maple Valley TownshipBrown CityFlynn TownshipLynn TownshipSpeaker TownshipBurnside TownshipBrockway TownshipMarlette Regional Hospital · Marlette · 12.1 miHGreat Lakes Bay Health Centers Imlay City · Imlay City · 14.8 mi+
Healthier than MINear MILess healthyHHospital+Health center
Obesity
#10 of 16 towns on this map, healthiest first
Lynn Township38.7%
Brockway Township38.8%
Burnside Township39.3%
Maple Valley Township39.5%
Flynn Township39.7%
Speaker Township40.5%
Brown City41%
MI36.2%

Nearby towns are shaded from CDC’s estimates for their ZIP codes, or CDC’s own figure for cities and villages.

Health next door

TownHealthObesityDiabetesSmokingFigures from
Maple Valley TownshipC−39.5%13%19.5%ZIP codes
Brown CityD41%13.1%20.1%CDC place
Flynn Township————
Lynn TownshipC−38.7%13.3%19.7%ZIP codes
Speaker TownshipD40.5%13.6%19.5%ZIP codes
Brockway TownshipD38.8%13.5%20%ZIP 48097
Burnside TownshipC−39.3%12.9%19.2%ZIP codes

Flynn Township: not graded. Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.

Disability

Living with a disability

Shown without a better/worse judgment.

36%

of Maple Valley Township adults live with a disability (Michigan 31.1%). Thinking or memory is the most common.

Walking or climbing stairs16.7%
Thinking or memory17.2%
Hearing8.7%
Errands alone10.4%
Vision5.7%
Dressing or bathing4.6%
Michigan

Every CDC estimate for Maple Valley Township

Share of adults, 40 measures, with CDC’s likely range.

On the 32 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Maple Valley Township is better than Michigan on 0 and worse on 12; on the rest, the Michigan figure falls inside Maple Valley Township’s likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.

Adults who…Maple Valley TownshipMIU.S.vs MI
Overall health
Fair or poor health22.6%20.1–25.319.4%19.4%Worse
Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month)16.5%14.9–18.214%13%Worse
Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month)19.5%17.8–21.517.6%15.9%Worse
Conditions
Obesity39.5%33.1–45.736.2%32.9%About the same
Diabetes13%11.5–14.411.9%12%About the same
High blood pressure38.6%35.1–41.836.7%34.4%About the same
High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years)36.8%33.5–40.135.4%37.1%About the same
Arthritis32.1%29.4–34.829.1%25.3%Worse
Asthma12.1%10.9–13.211.5%9.9%About the same
Cancer, other than skin cancer9.3%8.6–10.28.9%7.9%About the same
Coronary heart disease8.1%7.4–8.97%6.4%Worse
COPD10.6%9.4–11.88.1%6.3%Worse
Stroke4.1%3.8–4.43.7%3.4%Worse
Lost all teeth (ages 65+)12.3%10.4–14.410.2%12.3%Worse
Habits
Smoke cigarettes19.5%17.1–2214.6%11.8%Worse
No exercise outside work29.8%25.9–33.824.9%24.7%Worse
Binge drinking16.5%14.2–18.815.9%15.4%About the same
Sleep under 7 hours34.1%29.5–38.934.7%36%About the same
Checkups and coverage
No health insurance (ages 18–64)8%6.6–9.36.9%11%About the same
Checkup in the past year79%76.3–81.580.3%77.4%About the same
Dentist visit in the past year63.1%60.2–65.968%63.2%Worse
Cholesterol check in 5 years85.7%84.1–87.287.4%87.1%Worse
Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure)77.5%75.2–79.677.6%76.5%About the same
Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75)65.8%62–69.469%65.5%About the same
Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74)75.5%69.7–80.576.9%76.4%About the same
Mind and connection
Ever told they have depression28.6%25.4–31.625.7%20.6%About the same
Feel lonely32.8%28.8–3732.4%32.5%About the same
Lack social and emotional support23.9%20.9–26.923.1%23.6%About the same
Everyday needs
Worried about having enough food17%14.7–19.515.4%15%About the same
Worried about keeping housing12.3%10.7–14.111.9%12%About the same
Threatened with a utility shut-off9.1%7.9–10.28.7%7.6%About the same
Lack reliable transportation9%7.9–108.3%7.9%About the same
Received SNAP (food stamps)17%14.7–19.414.3%11.6%Higher
Disability
Any disability36%32.3–39.731.1%30.1%Higher
Difficulty walking or climbing stairs16.7%14.8–18.714%13.6%Higher
Difficulty concentrating or remembering17.2%15.4–1914.3%13.9%Higher
Hearing difficulty8.7%7.9–9.67.3%6.7%Higher
Vision difficulty5.7%5.2–6.34.9%5.4%Higher
Difficulty doing errands alone10.4%9.3–11.58.6%7.9%Higher
Difficulty dressing or bathing4.6%4.2–5.13.8%3.8%Higher

Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the Michigan figure falls inside that range.

Questions about health in Maple Valley Township

Is Maple Valley Township a healthy place to live?

On seven CDC estimates for adults, Maple Valley Township is healthier than 17% of U.S. towns: ≈ C− for health. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 23%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.

What is the obesity rate in Maple Valley Township?

CDC estimates 39.5% of adults have obesity, likely between 33.1% and 45.7%, against 36.2% across Michigan and 32.9% nationally.

What hospital is closest to Maple Valley Township?

Marlette Regional Hospital in Marlette, 12.1 miles in a straight line from Maple Valley Township’s center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; it has no Medicare star rating.

How many people in Maple Valley Township have no health insurance?

CDC estimates 8% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 6.6–9.3%), against 6.9% across Michigan.

How accurate are these numbers?

They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Maple Valley Township more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from D to B−.

Neighbors talk health

Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Maple Valley Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The Michigan figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.